Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

WILLIAM P. CUTTER.

1 Until Feb., 1916.

2 Until Feb., 1917.

* Until Feb., 1918.

* Until Feb., 1919.

TECHNICAL COMMITTEES

Iron and Steel
JOSEPH W. RICHARDS, Chairman.

J. E. JOHNSON, Jr., Vice-Chairman.
ARTHUR S. CALLEN, Secretary, 453 Chestnut St., So. Bethlehem, Pa.

SUB-COMMITTEES

IRON ORE

DWIGHT E. WOODBRIDGE, Chairman.
ERNEST F. BURCHARD, WILLIAM KELLY,

CHARLES F. RAND,
FELIX A. VOGEL.

WILLIAM H. BLAUVELT,

BLAST FURNACES
H. A. BRASSERT, Chairman.
AMBROSE N. DIEHL,

JAMES GAYLEY,
RICHARD V. McKAY.

STEEL WORKS
HENRY D. HIBBARD, Chairman.
C. F. W. RYS,

J. S. UNGER,
A. A. STEVENSON,

WILLIAM R. WALKER.
MECHANICAL TREATMENT
CHARLES A. BUCK, Chairman.
GEORGE MESTA,

FREDERICK W. WOOD.

GUILLIAEM AERTSEN,
FRANK D. CARNEY,

ROBERT W. HUNT,

FOUNDRY

RICHARD MOLDENKE, Chairman. JOHN H. HALL,

ENRIQUE TOUCEDA, CHEMISTRY, PHYSICS, AND METALLOGRAPHY

ALBERT SAUVEUR, Chairman. HERBERT M. BOYLSTON, HENRY M. HOWE,

E. GYBBON SPILSBURY, WILLIAM CAMPBELL, JOHN A. MATHEWS,

LEONARD WALDO,
WILLIAM R. WEBSTER.

Petroleum and Gas

ARTHUR F. L. BELL, Chairman. WILLIAM N. BEST, Vice-Chairman.

DAVID T. DAY, Vice-Chairman. WILLIAM B. PHILLIPS, Vice-Chairman.

MARK L. REQUA, Vice-Chairman. LEONARD WALDO, Secretary, 49 Wall St., New York, N. Y. RALPH ARNOLD, C. WILLARD HAYES,

FRANCIS C. PHILLIPS, FREDERICK G. CLAPP, PHILIP W. HENRY,

WALTER O. SNELLING, EUGENE COSTE, HANS VON HOEFER,

CHESTER W. WASHBURNE,
EDWIN T. DUMBLE,
ISAAC N. KNAPP,

WILLIAM L. WATTS,
JOHN R. EDWARDS,
ANTHONY F. LUCAS,

HERBERT A. WHEELER,
EZEQUIEL ORDONEZ,

WILLIAM A. WILLIAMS.

Coal and Coke

SAMUEL A. TAYLOR, Chairman. EDWIN LUDLOW, Vice-Chairman.

W. J. RICHARDS, Vice-Chairman. FREDERICK W. C. WHYTE, Vice-Chairman. WILLIAM E. FOHL, Secretary, Farmers' Bank Bldg., Pittsburgh, Pa. S. B. BELDEN, FRANK HAAS,

JOHN P. K. MILLER,
WILLIAM H. BLAUVELT, R. DAWSON HALL,

R. V. NORRIS,
H. M. CHANCE,
FRANK A. HILL,

CHARLES J. NORWOOD,
THOMAS H. CLAGETT, FRANK ALBERT HILL, THOMAS H. O'BRIEN,
ELI T. CONNER,
CHARLES F. HUBER,

FRANK A. RAY,
JAMES S. CUNNINGHAM, JAMES ELLWOOD JONES, GEORGE S. RICE,
FRANK W. DEWOLF,
CHARLES E. KREBS,

JOHN J. RUTLEDGE,
E. V. D'INVILLIERS,
GEORGE J. KREBS,

CARL SCHOLZ,
W. W, DUFFIELD,
A. C. LEISENRING,

JOHN ROY SHARP,
HOWARD N. EAVENSON, SPENCER R. LOGAN,

T. W. SPRAGUE,
CHARLES ENZIAN,
EUGENE MCAULIFFE,

ISRAEL C. WHITE,
WILLIAM A. FORBES, CHARLES T. MALCOLMSON, WILLIAM G. WILKINS,
WILLIAM H. GRADY,
FRANK A. MANLEY,

LEWIS L. WILLARD.

Precious and Base Metals

CHARLES W. GOODALE, Chairman. L. D. RICKETTS, Vice-Chairman.

ROBERT C. GEMMELL, Vice-Chairman. DARSIE C. BARD, Secretary, Montana State School of Mines, Butte, Mont.

SUB-COMMITTEES

COPPER

EDWARD P. MATHEWSON, Chairman. W. LAWRENCE AUSTIN, FREDERICK LAIST,

FOREST RUTHERFORD, JOHN C. GREENWAY, C. B. LAKENAN,

ARCHER E. WHEELER, LAFAYETTE HANCHETT, GEORGE W. METCALFE, ALBERT E. WIGGIN. L. OGILVIE HOWARD, L. D. RICKETTS,

[blocks in formation]

Non-Metallic Minerals

HEINRICH RIES, Chairman.
CHARLES P. BERKEY, Vice-Chairman. H. J. SEAMAN, Vice-Chairman.
GEORGE F. KUNZ, Vice-Chairman,

EDWARD W. PARKER, Vice-Chairman.
WILLIAM C. PHALEN, Secretary, U. S. Geological Survey, Washington, D. C.
SAMUEL W. BEYER,
F. C. HOOPER,

J. D. PENNOCK,
H. A. BUEHLER,
C. COLCOCK JONES,

WILLIAM B. PHILLIPS, FRANK W. DEWOLF,

J. K. McLANAHAN, JR., JOSEPH HYDE PRATT, R. D. GEORGE, C. G. MEMMINGER,

KENNETH SEAVER, FRANK L. HESS,

BENJAMIN L, MILLER, THOMAS L. WATSON. F. R. HEWITT,

WILLET G. MILLER,

Mining Geology

JAMES F. KEMP, Chairman.
JOHN W. FINCH, Vice-Chairman.

R. A. F. PENROSE, JR., Vice-Chairman.
L. C. GRATON, S.cretary, Harvard Geological Museum, Cambridge,' Mass.
RALPH ARNOLD,
HENRY LANDES,

JOSEPH HYDE PRATT, JOHN M. BOUTWELL, ALFRED C. LANE,

HEINRICH RIES,
H. A. BUEHLER,
CHARLES K. LEITH,

RENO H. SALES,
MARIUS R. CAMPBELL, R. V. NORRIS,

WILLIAM G. SHARP, WILLIAM H. EMMONS, EZEQUIEL ORDONEZ, HENRY L. SMYTH, 1 F. LYNWOOD GARRISON, WILLIAM B. PHILLIPS, JOSIAH E. SPURR, 1

M. E. WADSWORTH,

Mining Methods

ROBERT M. CATLIN, Chairman.

BENJAMIN F. TILLSON, Secretary, Franklin Furnace, N. J.
TRUMAN H. ALDRICH, JR., R. C. GEMMELL,

JAMES B. RISQUE,
HANS C. BEHR,
JOHN GILLIE,

MILNOR ROBERTS,
R. B. BRINSMADE,

WILLIAM L. HONNOLD, OSCAR ROHN,
DOUGLAS BUNTING,
JAMES E. JOPLING,

HENRY L. SMYTH,
LOUIS S. CATES,
ROBERT A, KINZIE,

BENJAMIN W. VALLAT, CHARLES CATLETT,

WILLIAM H. LEONARD, RUEL C. WARRINER,
FRED W. DENTON,
HENRY LOUIS,

SAMUEL D. WARRINER,
STANLEY A. EASTON, JAMES F. McCLELLAND, GEORGE WEIR,
JAMES R. FINLAY,
SEELEY W. MUDD,

DWIGHT E. WOODBRIDGE

Milling Methods

ROBERT H. RICHARDS, Chairman.

M. K. RODGERS, Vice-Chairman.
CHARLES E. LOCKE, Secretary, Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston, Mass.
EARL S. BARDWELL,
H. A. GUESS,

JOHN B. PORTER,
H. K. BURCH,
H. C. HOOVER,

LEWIS G. ROWAND,
CHARLES BUTTERS,
HENRY KRUMB,

E. A. C. SMITH,
GELASIO CAETANI,
FREDERICK LAIST,

T. B. STEARNS,
WILLIAM A. CALDECOTT, C. B. LAKENAN,

WALTER G. SWART,
JOHN M. CALLOW,
W. P. LASS,

ARTHUR THACHER,
CHARLES A. CHASE,

CHARLES W. MERRILL, GEORGE D. VAN ARSDALE,
DAVID COLE,
HENRY S. MUNROE,

BULKELEY WELLS,
JOHN V. N. DORR,
E. H. NUTTER,

ALBERT E. WIGGIN,
ARTHUR S. DWIGHT,
C. Q. PAYNE,

GEORGE H. WYMAN, JR.

Mining Law

HORACE V. WINCHELL, Chairman. CORNELIUS F. KELLEY, Vice-Chairman.

CURTIS H. LINDLEY, Vice-Chairman.
JOHN W. FINCH, Secretary, 730 Symes Bldg., Denver, Colo.
ALBERT BURCH,

FREDERICK T. GREENE, WILLIAM SCALLON,
J. MURRAY CLARK,
EDWIN O. HOLTER,

CHARLES H. SHAMEL,
WILL L. CLARK,
EDMUND B. KIRBY,

FRANK L. SIZER,
C. LORIMER COLBURN, MARK L, REQUA,

JOEL F. VAILE, COURTENAY DEKALB, GEORGE W. RITER,

WALTER H. WILEY. CHARLES W. GOODALE,

FRANCIS O. BLACKWELL,
OZNI P. HOOD,
JOHN LANGTON,

The Use of Electricity in Mines
WILLIAM KELLY, Chairman.
THOMAS H. LEGGETT, DAVID B. RUSHMORE,
FREDERICK W, O'NEIL, SAMUEL A. TAYLOR,
STEPHEN H. PITKIN,

HARRY M. WARREN,
GEORGE R. WOOD.

Safety and Sanitation

ARTHUR WILLIAMS, Chairman.

HOWARD N. EAVENSON, Vice-Chairman.
E. MALTBY SHIPP, Secretary, 2 Rector St., New York, N. Y,
GEORGE D. BARRON, CHARLES T. FAIRBAIRN, C. P. NEILL,
WILLIAM L. BELL,

CHARLES W. GOODALE, JAMES B. RISQUE,
JAMES L. BRUCE,

SIDNEY J. JENNINGS, FRANCIS P. SINN, CHARLES F. CHANDLER, ROBERT A. KINZIE,

WILLIAM D. THORNTON, WILLIAM L. CLARK,

CORNELIUS B. LAKENAN, WILLIAM R. WALKER, GEORGE G. CRAWFORD, JOHN LANGTON,

C. W. WHITLEY,
R. W. DEACON,
JOHN LLOYD,

HENRY A. J. WILKENS,
WALTER DOUGLAS,
SOLOMON LEFEVRE,

DWIGHT E. WOODBRIDGE. THEODORE DWIGHT,

WILLIAM W. MEIN,

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

1 Until Feb., 1916.

: Until Feb., 1917.

8 Until Feb., 1918.

« PreviousContinue »