Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
SAMUEL 0. PRENTICE.

ALBERTO T. RORABACK.
JOHN M. THAYER.

GEORGE W. WHEELER.

DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.
JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLIAM H. BOYCE.

VICTOR B. WOOLLEY.
HENRY C. CONRAD.

HERBERT L. RICE.

Court of Chancery.

CHARLES M. CURTIS, CIANCELLOR,

MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court.

WM. PENN WHITEHOUSE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
ALBERT R. SAVAGE.

ARNO W. KING.
ALBERT M. SPEAR.

GEORGE E. BIRD.
LESLIE O. CORNISH.

GEORGE F. HALEY.
GEORGE M. HANSON.

MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

JOHN P. BRISCOE.

WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JAMES A. PEARCE.

JOHN R. PATISON,
N. CHARLES BURKE.

HAMMOND URNER.
HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.

(v)

NEW HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. REUBEN E. WALKER.

JOHN E. YOUNG. GEORGE H. BINGHAM.

ROBERT PEASLEE.

NEW JERSEY_Court of Errors and Appeals.

MAHLON PITNEY, CHANCELLOR, 1
EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOB.2
WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES.
CHARLES G. GARRISON.
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.
THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
CHARLES W. PARKER.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
WILLARD P. VOORHLES..
JAMES F. HINTURX.
SAMUEL KALISCH.

JUDGES. JOHN W. BOG ERT.

G. D. W. VROOM. WILLIAM H. VREDENBURGH. JOSEPH W. CONGDON.

JOHN J. WHITE.

Court of Chancery.
MAHLON PITNEY, CHANCELLOR.1
EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR,3

VICE CHANCELLORS.
JOIIN R. EMERY.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.
FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

JAMES E. HOWELL.
EUGENE STEVENSON.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER.2
LINDLEY M. GARRISON.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.S

Supreme Court.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES G. GARRISON.

WILLARD P. VOORIIEES.
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
CIIARLES W. PARKER.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.

SAMUEL KALISCH.

[blocks in formation]

* Rosigned March 18, 1912. 2 Appointed March 18, 1912, to succeed Mahlon Pitney.

RHODE ISLAND—Supreme Court.

EDWARD C. DUBOIS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN T. BLODGETT.4

C. FRANK PARKHURST. CLARKE H. JOHNSON.

WILLIAM H. SWEETLAND. WALTER B. VINCENT.5

VERMONT-Supreme Court.

JOHN W. ROWELL, CHIEF JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES. LOVELAND MUNSON.

SENECA HASELTON. JOHN HENRY WATSON.

GEORGE M. POWERS.

[blocks in formation]

CASES REPORTED

Page

Page Aachen & Munich Fire Ins. Co., Rimmer v. Bean's Will, In re (Vt.)..

734 (R. I.)

.1060 Beattie Mfg. Co., Murray v. (N. J.). .1038 Abramson, Belt v. (Del. Super.)

90 Beattie Mfg. Co., Murray v. N. J.).....1047 Etna Bottle & Stopper Co., Colwell v. Beck v. Baltimore & O. R. Co. (Pa.)...

466 (R. I.) 388 Beck, Foxwell V. (Md.)...

657 Aikin, Bryan v. (Del. Ch.) 817 | Beebe v. Greene (R. I.).

796 Ainger v. Webster (Vt.). 666 Beeler, Newcomer v. (Md.).

460 Alfred Farley & Co., Watson v. (Conn.) 189 Behring's Estate, In re® (N. J. Prerog.). 931 Allen v. Davies (Conn.). 189 | Belt v. Abramson (Del. Super.).

90 Allen & Reed v. Russell (R. I.). 129 Benecke, Weston Vi (N. J.)..

878 Almy, White v. (R. I.).

260 Benecke, Weston Electrical Instrument Co. Almy, White v. (R. I.)...

.397, 722
v. (N. J.)

878 Almy, White v. (R. I.) 994 Bennett, Commonwealth v. (Pa.)

249 Ambridge Borough v. Pittsburg & B. St. Bennett, Kann v. (Pa.).

.1111 R. Co. (Pa.).. .1105 Bentley, Bradley v. (Vt.),

669 American Bridge Co., Walters v. (Pa.)...1103 Benz v. Central R. R. of New Jersey (N. American Const. Co., Elmendorf v. (N. J. Sup.)..

431 J.) 923 Berg, Bodine v. (N. J.).

901 American Natural Gas Co., People's Nat Berg V. Butler Savings & Trust Co. ural Gas Co. v. (Pa.).

935
(Pa.)

683 American Silk Dyeing & Finishing Co. v. Berman, Goldberg v. (R. I.)

288 Fuller's Exp. Co. (N. J.)...

894 Bessemer & L. E. R. Co., Reznor Mfg. American Surety Co. of New York v. Gas

Co. v. (Pa.).

473 kill's Adm'r (Vt.).. 218 Besson, Livesey v. (N. J. Sup.),

509 Amiano v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Co. Blake v. Atlantic Nat. Bank (R. I.). 223 (Pa.) 780 Blandburg Water Co., In re (Pa.).

77 Anderson v. State (Del. Gen. Sess.). 539 Blanchard, Kelley v. (R. I.)

728 Andrew & Thomas, Trustees of Seventh

Bloomer, Kaeser v. (Conn.)

112 Baptist Church v. (Md.)...

452 Board of Canvassers and Registration of Antonata v. Antonata (Conn.)

967 Armington v. Providence Ice Co. (R. I.).. 263 Board of Canvassers of Central Falls, Green

Pawtucket, Greenough v. (Ř. I.)...... 406 Armington v. Providence Ice Co. (R. I.)..1067

ough v. (R. I.).

411 Armstrong, French v. (N. J. Ch.). 101 Board of Chosen Freeholders of CumberArmstrong, French v. (N. J. Ch.).

331
land County v. Buck (N. J. Ch.).

418 Armstrong v. Lehigh & N. E. R. Co. (N. J.) 899 Board of Chosen Freeholders of Essex Ast, Lohman v. (N. J. Prerog.)

931
County, Walker v. (N. J. Sup.).

422 Atlantic Nat. Bank, Blake v. (R. I.). 225

Board of Com'rs of Howard County, Auburn Paper Box Co., Curtis v. (Me.). .1132

Phelps v. (Md.)..

.1058 Aumack v. Jackson (N. J.)..

896

Board of Education of Union School Dist. Automatic Merchandising Co. v. Delaware & Hudson Co. (Pa.)....

939

of Littleton, Fogg v. (N. H.). ...... 173

Board of Excise Com'rs of City of ElizaBaird Mach. Co., Tenney v. (Conn.)..... 639

313

beth, Parnes v. (N. J. Sup.). Baldwin, Wadsworth v. (N. J. Ch.)....

326

Board of Extension of United PresbyteriBaldwin & Russ, De Goosh v. (Vt.).... 182

an Church of North America, Appeal

.1130 Baltimore Refrigerating & Heating Co. of

of (Pa.)..... Baltimore City, Middendorf v. (Md.)...1047 Board of Health of Town of West HoboBaltimore & O. R. Co., Beck v. (Pa.). 466

ken, Fredericks v. (N. J. Sup.)..

528 Baltimore & O. R. Co., Mostoller v. (Pa.) 462 Board of Public Utility Com’rs, Ocean Baltimore & O. R. Co., Wachsmith v.

Grove Camp Meeting Ass'n of Methodist (Pa.)

755 Episcopal Church v. (N. J. Sup.)...... 306 Baltimore & O. R. Co., Yaebing v. (Pa.) 756 Board of Trustees of Village of Ridgefield Bancroft Training School v. Haddonfield

Park v. West Shore R. Co. (N. J. Ch.).. 319 (N. J. Sup.). 20 Bobbink v. Erie R. Co. (N. J.)...

877 Bangor & A. R. Co. v. Dubay (Me.) 289 Bodine v. Berg (N. J.)..

901 Banigan, Entwistle V. (R. I.) 225 | Bogman v. Gibbs (R.' I.)

262 Bank of Millvale v. Ohio Valley Bank Bole v. Fulton (Pa.)....

947 (Pa.) ..1115 Bole v. Murray (Pa.)...

943 Barber, Cole v. (R. I.).

129 Bolles, Fidelity Trust Co. v. (N. J. Ch.) 883 Barker v. Eastman (N. H.). 166 Bond v. Baltimore (Md.)

978 Barney F. Quaker Oats Co. (Vt.). 113 Bonnell v. Meeker (N. J. Ch.).

4.9 Barrett, Burnett v. (Me.). 1132 Bonsal, Jenkins v. (Md.).

229 Barrett, City of Camden v. (N. J. Sup.) 609 Booth v. Irving Nat. Excb. Bank (Md.).. 652 Bartlett, Kimball v. (Me.). 546 Borgenski v. Delaney Co. (N. J.).

876 Batchelder v. Walworth (Vt.).

7 Borough of Ambridge, Lockwood v. (Pa.) 777 Batchelder & Snyder Co. v. Saco Sav. Borough of Baden, Martin V. (Pa.).. 686 Bank (Me.)....

..1012 Borough of College Hill, Glass v. (Pa.) 771 Batchelor v. Hammonton (N. J. Sup.). 525 Borough of Haddonfield, Bancroft Training Bates v. Revell (Md.) 986 School v. (N. J. Sup.).

20 Baum, Home Banking & Realty Co. v. Borough of Ligonier, Marks v. (Pa.).... 477 (Conn.)

970 Borough of Maywood, Midland Tp., Bergen Beach v. Bradstreet (Conn.). .1030 County, v. (N. J.)..

..1134 Beacon Hill Land Co. v. Bowen (R. I.). 81 Borough of Verona, Hedden v. (N. J.)... 880 Beagle's Adm'x y. Lehigh & Wilkesbarre Borough of West Brownsville, Swords v. Coal Co. (N. J.)..... 890 (Pa.)

780

« PreviousContinue »