Page images
PDF
EPUB

122 Cardiff, George Birley, William Edwards. 123 Newport,

William Brocklehurst, Joseph Rayner. 124 Carmarthen, Jossph Collier; Joseph Cole, Thomas Warren, Supernumeraries. 125 Haverford-West, William Hayman, William Pearson, sen.

N. B. Though Brother Pearson is the senior Preacher, Brother

Hayınan retains the Superintendency for this year, according to our general usage, because he held that

office in the same Circuit during the preceding year. 126 Pembroke, Thomas Twiddy, William Ball. XUI. THE SECOND WELSH DISTRICT : (Welsh Preaching.) David

Rogers, Chairman, 127 Merthyr Tydville, and Brecon, Griffith Hughes, Owen Thomas, Morgan Griffith. 128 Cardiff

Hugh Hughes, David Jones, Ist. 129 Caermarthen and Llandilo, John Davies, Robert Jones, Ist, John Williams, 2d. 130 Cardigan, William Davies, Lot Hughes. 131 Aberystwyth, Robert Jomes, 2d, Richard Bonner. 132 Ruthin and Llangollen, William Evans, William Batten, John Jones, 2d. 133 Denbigh and Llanrwst, Morris Jones, David Evans. 134 Holywell, Samuel Davies, Robert Owen. 135 Llanfyllin, Lewis Jones, Humphrey Jones. 136 Machynlleth and Dolgelly, Evan Hughes, Evan Edwards, Owen Rees. 137 Caernarron and Pullheli, Robert Humphries, Owen Jones, David Jones,

Robert Roberts, Supernumerary, 138 Holyhead and Beaumaris, David Rogers, John Williams, William Hughes.

XIV. THE BIRMINGHAM DISTRICT.-Ilenry Moore, Chairman. 139 Birmingham, Henry Moore, Robert Wheeler, Francis Derry. 140 West Bromwich, William Homer, who shall change with the Preachers of the

Birmingham Circuit. 141 Wednesbury, Thomas Hutton, Thomas Fletcher. 142 Wolverhampton, Edward Millward, John Mason, jun. 143 Dudley, John Walmsley, Hugh Ransomn, James Allen. 144 Stourport, Thomas Dowty, Richard Smetham, 145 Worcester, Jonathan Edmondsou, who shall change occasionally with the

Stourport Preachers on the Lord's Day, at the expense of

the Worcester Circuit. 146 Evesham, Michael Cousin, Thomas Edwards. 147 Redditch, John W. Cloake.-148 Bromsgrove, William Stokes.

N. B. Brother Cloake and Brother Stokes shall change once in

three weeks on the Lord's Day. 149 Coventry, John Simmons, William Constable. 150 Hinckley, Isaac Muff, John Wheelhouse, Robert Heys, 151 Litchfield and Coleshill, James Brooke.

XV. THE SHREWSBURY DISTRICT.-Marshall Claxton, Chairman. 152 Shrewsbury, Marshall Claxton. 153 Wellington, Abraham Watmough, who shall change regularly with Brother

Claxton on the Lord's Day. 154 Broseley, John Squarebridge, David Cornforih. 155 Ludlow, John Jones, sen. Thomas Heywood. 156 Ledbury, Hugh Beech, Evan Parry. 157 Kington, William Woodhall, James Dixon. 158 Newtown, Hugh Carter, Edward Jones, 4th, Edward Anwyl; James Schole

field, supernumerary. 159 Wrexham, James Fussell.-160 Whitchurch, Salop, Edward Jones, Ist. 161 Oswestry, Ilumphrey Parsons.

XVI. THE MACCLESFIELD DISTRICT.-Jonathan Crowther, Chairman. 162 Macclesfield, James Gill, John Chettle. 163 Buxton, William Lord, Thomas Armett. 164 Congleton,

John Denton, Charles Hulme; George Lowe, supernumerary. 165 Namptwich, John Draper, John Hague. 166 Northwich, Jonathan Crowther, Samuel Crumpton. 167 Burslem, James Bridgnell, Samuel Jackson, 168 Newcastle-under-Lyme, John Doncaster, John Hughes, William Jonas. VOL. XL, SEPTEMBER, 1817.

4 X

169 Stafford, George Poole, John Bowers. 170 Leek, Thomas Graham, William 'Taylor , John Wilshaw, supernumerary.

XVII. THE LIVERPOOL DISTRICT.-Adam Clarke, LL. D. Chairman. 171 Liverpool end Prescot, Owen Davies, Adam Clarke, Richard Waddy, Rober!

Newton, Philip Garrett, William France, Edward
Jones, 3d, Welsh Preacher; Michael Eminett, Ed-

ward Jones, 2d, supernumeraries. 172 Chester, William Aver, James Blackett. 173 Warrington, Aaron Floyd, John Rigg; Timothy Crowther, supernumerary. 174 Wigan,

James B. Holroyd. 175 Leigh,

William Dowson ; James Hopewell, (Provisional.)
N.B. By some mistake, the name of Brother Hopewell was left

out in the Stations, as printed at Sheffield. Thisonia-
sion was entirely the result of inadvertence; and Bro.
ther Hopewell will receive an Appointment from the
President, as soon as the necessary arrangemeuts can be

made. 176 Ormskirk, John Ileap:-177 Preston, Thomas Ilill, Joseph Lewis. 178 Garstang, William Arnett, Joseph Jackson. 179 Lancaster, Calverley Riley, Robert Harrison, jun.

XVIII. THE MANCHESTER DISTRICT.-Richard Reece, Chairman. 1'80 Manchester, Richard Reece, John Pipe, William Henshaw, William M*Kittrick;

Thos. Thomas, Welsh Preaclier; John Townsend, superati

'merary: 181 Salford, Manchester, Charles Atmore, William Bramwell, Jonathan Brown, jun. 182 Stockport, James Townley, Henry S. Hopwood; Daniel Jacksoli, sen. super

numerary. 183 New Mills, near Stockport, Thomas Pinder, Daniel Walton. 184 Ashton-under-Lyne, aud our Chapel at Moseley, Thonias Ludlam, John Morris. 185 Oldham, James M‘Donald, W. E. Miller. 186 Rochdale, James Bogie, John Bryan. 187 Bacup, Joseph Meek, Thomas Slinger. 188 Haslingden, John Simpson, jun. Joseph Roberts. 189 Blackburn, Robert Miller, Joshua Marsden. 190 Biry,

John Simpson, sen. Robert Martin. 191 Bolton, George Ihighfield, Jonathan Turner.

XIX. THE HALIFAX DISTRICT.—John Stamp, Chairman. 192 Halifax, Robert Hopkins, Joseph Fowler; Zachariah Yewdall, superni.

merary. 193 Sowerby Bridge, John Burdsall, George Mainwaring. 194 Toilmorden, Thomas Bartholomew, Joseph Worrall, Robert Pickering. 195 Burnley,

John Stainp, William Veevers ; Charles Tunnycliffe, supernu

merary.--196 Colne, Thomas Vasey, jun. George Tindale. 197 Skipton, Jolin Fairborne, Joseph Mattison. 198 Clithero, John White, John Wilson. 199 Grassington, William Todd, who shall change occasionally with the preachers

in the Skipton Circuit. 200 Adiingham, Thomas Laycock, John Walton; John Wittam, supernumerary. 201 Keighley, Matthew Limb, John Thompson. 202 Bingley, John Sedgwick, Joseph E. Beaumont. 203 Woodhouse-Grove, Miles Martindale, William Radeliffe, sen.

N. B. Brother Martindale is Governor of Wooulouse Grore School. All let.

ters for Woodhouse Grove should be sent by way of Bradford. 204 Bradford, Isaac Turton, Joseph Womersley. 205 Huddersfield, Thomas Cooper, John Hanwell, David Stoner, 206 Holmfirih, Mark Day, Christopher Newton.

XX. LEEDS DISTRICT.-John Stephens, Chairman. 207 Leeds, John Stephens, Edward Hare, John Jordan, David M-Nicoll,

Joseph Agar. 208 Bramley, Cleland Kirkpatrick, William Atherton. 209 Wakefield, Thomas Stanley, James Sykes. 210 Birstal,

George Sargeant, Henry Taft. 211 Dewsbury, John Booth, Joseph Brookhouse.

nume

[ocr errors][merged small]

912 Cleckheaton, and Heckmondrike, Richard Heap, who shall change once in six

weeks with the Birstal Preachers, and once in six weeks

with the Dewsbury Preachers. 213 Otley,

Thomas Skelton, Peter Prescott. 214 Pately Bridge, William Nother, William Tranter; William Hunter, supernu

merary. 215 Pontefract, William Midgley, Joshua Fearnside ; Jonathan Brown, sen. super

merary.-216 Selby, Philip llardcastle, Samuel Sewell. 217 Knaresborough, John Armitage, Mark Dawes.

XXI. SHEFFIELD DISTRICT.- Joseph Taylor, sen. Chairman. 218 Sheffield, John Brownell, John Davies, Thomas Jackson, Robert Wood. 219 Chesterfield, Richard Pattison, William Waterhouse. 220 Bakewell, James Johnson, Jervis Shaw. 221 Bradwell, Isaac Keeling, James Mortimer; James Ridall, supernumerary. 222 Rotherham, Maximilian Wilson, Abraham E. Farrar; Jacob Newton, supernu

merary.--223 Doncaster, William Harrison, sen. James Bate. 224 Barnsley, Johu Hickling, Benjamin Pearce; George Sykes, jun, supernu

merary. 225 Denby, near Wakefield, Robert Crowther, Thomas Savage. 226 Derby,

William Leach, Edward Oakes. 227 Belper,

Joseph Taylor, sen. Donald Frazer. 228 Cromford, John Reynolds, jun. Thomas Morton. 229 Retford, Isaac Lilly, Thomas Hayes. 230 Worksop, William Dixon, Thomas Ballinghall.

XXII. THE NOTTINGHAM DISTRICT.-- Jonathan Barker, Chairman. 231 Nottingham, Jonathan Barker, Frederick Calder, Thomas Walker, 232 Ilkeston, Josiah H. Walker, Thomas Moxon. 233 Mansfield, Lewis Andrews, Benjamin Andrews. 234 Newark, John Slack, Benjamin Hudson. 235 Grantham, Lawrence Kershaw, Joseph Armstrong. 236 Leicester, Jolin Aikenhead, Samuel Hope; Joseph Boddicoat, supernu

merary: 237 Melton-Mowbray, Benjamin Wood, John Hobson, John Smith, 3d. 238 Ashby-de-la-Zouch, William Warrener, William Bird, John Roadhouse. 239 Burton, Thomas Ingham, Samuel Kellett. 210 Uttoreler, Edward Banks, Thomas Harris. 241 Loughborough, Samuel Webb, William Dalby. 242 Stamford and Peterborough, James Penman, Thomas Edinan, William Mowatt.

XXIII. THE LINCOLN DISTRICT.-Samuel Bardsley, Chairman. 243 Lincoln, Daniel Isaac, Robert Emmet. 244 Sleaford, Joseph Hutton, Richard Greenwood. 245 Market-Raisen, John C. Leppington, James Hyde. 216 Louth, John Furness, Joseph Frank, Thomas Galland; Jolin Keeling,

supernumerary: 247 Horncastle, oseph Griffith, Benjamin Gregory. 248 Alford, Samuel Bardsley, Joseph Robbins. 249 Spilsby, Thomas Rought, Thomas Eckersley ; R. C. Brackenbury, super

numerary.-250 Boston, Edward Towler, Francis Burgess. 251 Spalding, Robert Watkin, Thomas Key.

XXIV. THE HULL DISTRICT.-William Myles, Chairman. 252 Hull, William Myles, William Hill, James Everett, John James. 253 Horoden, Thomas Gee, Joseph Whitehead. 254 Driffield, Francis West, William Smith. 255 Bridlington, Thomas Preston, Joseph Pretty, John Hannah ; Joseph Chapman,

sen. supernumerary. 256 Patrington, Thomas Gill, Anthony Triffitt. 257 Grimsby, Martin Vaughan, Robert Ramm. 258 Gainsborough, Charles Gloyne, George Barker. 259 Epworth, William Howarth, Robert Morton. 260 Snaith, William Rennison, John Beechem. 261 Brigg,

Wiliam Coultas, Thomas L. Hodgson. 262 Barton,

Corbet Cooke, Henry Tuck.

* 4 X 2 *

[ocr errors]

XXV. THE YORK DISTRICT.-Theophilus Lessey, sen. Chairman. 263 York, Theophilus Lessey, sen. John Nelson, William Nayler, Parts

Haswell.

N. B. Brother Haswell is to reside at Taicaster. 264 Pocklington, Thomas Simmonite, William Barr, Thomas Hall. 265 Scarborough, Stephen Wilson, Jolin Pearson ; William Beswick, supernu.

merary.—266 Pickering, Henry Anderson, Charles Radcliffe. 267 Malton, Jonathan Parkin, Robert Melson. 263 Easingwould, William Welbourne, Robert Bentham. 209 Thirsk, Jolin Beaumont, Juhn Taylor; Samnel Gates, Joseph Dakia,

supernumeraries. 270 Ripon,

William Carleton, John Nicholson. XX17. THE WHITBY DISTRICT.-John Kershan, Chairman. 271 Whilby,

George Smith, William Stones. 272 Gisborough, William Hainsworth, Jonathan Porter. 273 Darlington,

John Kershaw, Thomas Stead. 274 Stockton, John Bumstead, Isaac Clayton, George Clarke ; Thomas Dixon,

supernumerary. 275 Barnard-Castle and Weardale, Thomas Rogerson, . Nathaniel Elliott, John

Smith, 5th. 276 Middleham, John Philips, Richard Hardaker. 277 Tanfield, George Holder, William Shackleton. 278 Richmond, John Astin, Luke lleywood ; one to be sent by the President.

XXVII. THE NEWCASTLE DISTRICT.-John Braithwaite, Chairman. 279 Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Edmund Grindrod, John Storry, Henry Ranson ; Jolii

Hudson, supernumerary: 250 Gateshead, Thomas Garbutt, Robert Jackson. 281 North Shields, Robert Pilter, Myles C. Dixon. 282 Sunderland and South Shields, John Braithwaite, John Farrar, Joseph Mann,

Joseph Hollingworth. 23 Durham, Robert Nicholson, William Jackson. 281 Alstone,

William Scholefield. 205 Hexham, Thomas Harrison, John Ingham.

N. B. Brother Ingham shall divide bis lahnurs between the Alstone sed

Hexhan Circuils, under the direction of the Superintendants. 256 Morpeth, John Barritt, Ambrose Freeman. 287 Alnwicki,

Zechrias Tatt.—288 Berwick, George Willoughby. XXVIII. THE CARLISLE DISTRICT.-John Poole, Chairman. 289 Carlisle, Benjamin Barriit, John Lee. 290 Whitehaven, Humphrey Stephenson, James Smetham ; Robert Dall, super

numerary.-29] Brough, Charles L. Adshead, Enoch Broster. 292 Penrith, Arthur Hutchinson, John Rawson. 293 Kendal, George Thompson, Hodgson Casson. 294 Ulverston, Richard Allen.--295 Dumfries, John Poole.

XXIX. THE ISLE OF MAN DISTRICT.-John Mercer, Chairman. 296 Douglas, Edward Wilson, John Kemp, Ralph Gibson.

N. B. Brother Gibson shall reside at Castletown, and change with the

Douglas Preachers under the direction oi the superintendants. 297 Romsay, John Mercer, Joseph Burgess, jun.

N. B. Brother Burgess is to reside at Peel. XXX. THE EDINBURGH DISTRICT.-Duncan M' Allum, Chairman. 298 Edinburgh Leith, and Dalkeith, John Lancaster, John Dredge, James Beckwith. 299 Dunbar and Haddington, Duncan M·Allum, Daniel M Allum. 300 Glasgow, and Paisley, Samuel Warren, Joseph Kitchen, Alexander Bell,

Thomas Moss.-301 Greenock, James Miller, Peter M'Oman, 302 Ayr and Kilmarnock, Thomas Hamer, Alexander Strachan. 303 Perth and Criffe, Thomas Bridgman, Timothy Ingle. 301 Dunfermiline, Abraham Crabtree, who shall change occasionally with the

Edinburgh Preachers.
XXXI. THE ABERDEEN DISTRICT.-Valentine Woord, Chairman
Titi Aberdeen, Valentine Ward, John M.Owan.

306 Peterhead, Thomas Mollard, who is to change occassionally with Brother

M*Owan.-307 Dundee and Cupar, William Clegg. 308 Arbroath, James Spinki-309 Brechin, Thomas Yates, Thomas Hewitt.

N. B. The Preachers in the two preceding Circuits shall change regularly. 310 Banj, James Sugden, John Jackson. 311 Elgin, James Shoar.-312 Inverness, Robert Harrison, sen. N. B. Brother Shoar and Brother Harrison shall change occasionally. FOREIGN MISSIONS.

1. EUROPE. 1 Gibraltar, Thomas Davies.--2 Brussels, Armand de Kerpezdron. 3 Beuville and Periere, in France, To be supplied by the French Preachers in the

Guernsey District. The Supernumerary preachers there

are requested to assist in this work. II. ASIA.-CEYLON.-W. B. Fox, Chairman of the District. 4 Colonibo, William M. Harvard, Benjamin Clough; assisted by A. Armour. 5 Jaffnapalam, James Lynch, Thomas Squance, Robert Carver. 6 Trincomalee, Samuel Broadbent.--7 Batlicaloe, Elisha Jackson. 8 Point de Galle, George Erskine, John M.Kenny. 9 Malura, John Callaway, William Lallman, assistant missionary.

William B. Fox, Thomas Osborne, and Robert Newstead, are to

receive their appointments on their arrival at Ceylon. 10 Madras, To be supplied by one of tlie Preachers from Ceylon, and another

shall be sent to his help from this country, by the Committee. Il Bombay, John Horner. Another shall be sent by the Committee. 12 New South Wales, Samuel Leigh, Walter Lawrey.

III. AFRICA. 13 Sierra Leone, William Davies, Samuel Brown. 14 Cape of Good Hope, One may be sent by the Committee. H Little Namacquas, Barnabas Shaw, Edward Edwards. li Mauritius and Madagascar, Two may be sent by the Committee.

IV. AMERICA. WEST INDIES.- ANTIGUA DISTRICT.-William Gillgrass, Chairman. 17 Antigua,

Samuel P. Woolley, George Bellamy, Stephen Swinyard, David

3d. 18 4. Christopher's, William Gillgrass, Jolin Smith, 2d. William White, John Colmar, 19. Eustatius, William Shrewsbury. 20 Nvis,

John Dace, James Fowler.—21 St. Bartholomew's, James Whitworth. 22 1-tola, and the Virgin Islands, John Raby, Jonathan Rayner, John Maddocks. 23 Dorinica,

William Beacock. 24 St.’incent's, Thomas Morgan, George Jackson, John Smedley, William

Matthew Thackray. 25 Tobro, Moses Rayner.-26 Barbadoes, William Westerman. 27 Grenla,

Daniel Hillier.--28 Trinidad, Abraham Whitehonse. 29 Demura,

John Mortier, Joseph oman, jun.

JAMAICA DISTRICT.-George Johnstone, Chairman. 30 Kingst,

George Johnstone, William Ratcliffe. 31 Spanisłt'own, John Hudson.

John Wiggins.---33 Grateful Hill, James Undherhill. 34 Montegray and Falmouth, John Shipman, James Horne.

BAHAMA DISTRICT.-William Wilson, Chairman. 35 New Prolence, William Wilson, sen.

1.-36 Eleuthera, Michael Head, 37 Harbour and, Joseph Ward; William Turton, supernumerary. 38 Abaco, Roger Moore.

ST, DOMINGO. 39 Port au Prie, John Brown, sen. James Catts. 10 Cape Henry, Two to be sent by the Committee.

BERMUDA. 11 Bermuda, 'illiam Sutcliffe, William Wilson, jun. who may return home in

in the Spring if his health require it.

Jones,

32 Morant ay,

« PreviousContinue »