Page images
PDF
EPUB

VICE-PRESIDENTS AND LOCAL COUNCILS.

MISSOURI.-Vice-President, HENRY HITCHCOCK.

MONTANA.-Vice-President, DECIUS S. WADE.

Local Council, SEYMOUR D. THOMPSON, JAMES O.
BROADHEAD, CHARLES L. DOBSON, E. B.
ADAMS, FRED'K N. JUDSON.

NEBRASKA.-Vice-President, JAMES M. WOOLWORTH.
Local Council, CHARLES F. MANDERSON.

Local Council, HENRY N. BLAKE, EDWIN W.
TOOLE.

NEW HAMPSHIRE.-Vice-President, JOHN L. SPRING.

Local Council, HENRY B. ATHERTON, CHARLES
H. BURNS, FRANK D. CURRIER.

NEW JERSEY.-Vice-President, ANTHONY Q. KEASBEY.
Local Council, WASHINGTON B. WILLIAMS, R.
WAYNE PARKER, J. G. SHIPMAN, J. FRANK
FORT, SAMUEL H. GRAY.

NEW YORK.-Vice-President, JOHN F. DILLON.

NORTH CAROLINA.-Vice-President, THOMAS B. KEOGH.

113

Local Council, AUSTEN G. FOX, CHARLES HENRY
BUTLER, EDWARD F. BULLARD, JAMES M.
DUDLEY, ORLANDO B. POTTER, CHARLES A.
PEABODY, W. MORTON GRINNELL.

OHIO.-Vice-President, RUFUS KING.

PENNSYLVANIA.-Vice-President, M. ARNOLD.

Local Council, J. R. JOHNSTON, S. O. GRISWOLD, L.
B. GUNCKEL, M. STUART, NEWTON CHALKER.

RHODE ISLAND.-Vice-President, CHARLES S. BRADLEY.
Local Council, FRANCIS B. PECKHAM.

Local Council, ROBERT E. MONAGHAN, JAMES
BREDIN, GEORGE B. KULP, C. STUART PAT-
TERSON, WALTER GEORGE SMITH, E. S. OS-
BORNE, HENRY C. PARSONS, SAMUEL WAG-
NER.

SOUTH CAROLINA.-Vice-President, C. H. SIMONTON.

Local Council, W. C. BENET, J. J. HEMPHILL, A. T.
SMYTHE.

TENNESSEE.-Vice-President, JAMES FENTRESS.

Local Council, J. M. DICKINSON, B. M. ESTES, JOHN
M. GAUT.

TEXAS.-Vice-President,

Local Council, JACOB WAELDER.

VERMONT.-Vice-President, ELIHU B. TAFT.

Local Council, NORMAN PAUL, ELIHU B. TAFT,
S. C. SHURTLIFF, C. W. PORTER.

VIRGINIA.-Vice-President, S. FERGUSON BEACH.

Local Council, WILLIAM J. ROBERTSON, J. RAN-
DOLPH TUCKER, ALEXANDER HAMILTON,
EPPA HUNTON, ALFRED P. THOM, JAMES
LYONS.

WEST VIRGINIA.-Vice-President, JOHN J. DAVIS.

Local Council, EDWARD B. KNIGHT, WILLIAM L.
COLE, CALEB BOGGESS.

WISCONSIN.-Vice-President, ALFRED L. CARY.

Local Council, THOMAS R. HUDD, JAMES G. JEN-
KINS, BRADLEY G. SCHLEY, ADOLPH HERDE-
GEN, J. C. GREGORY.

[graphic]

COMMITTEES.

JURISPRUDENCE AND LAW REFORM.

SIMEON E. BALDWIN, New Haven, Connecticut.
HENRY HITCHCOCK, St. Louis, Missouri.

GEORGE TUCKER BISPHAM, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

JOHN F. DILLON, New York, New York.
JOHN M. BUTLER, Indianapolis, Indiana.

JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION AND REMEDIAL PROCEDURE.

RUFUS KING, Cincinnati, Ohio,

WALTER B. HILL, Macon, Georgia.

ROBERT D. BENEDICT, New York, New York.
HENRY WISE GARNETT, Washington, District of Columbia.
JOHN W. CARY, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

LEGAL EDUCATION AND ADMISSIONS TO THE BAR.

GEORGE H. BATES, Wilmington, Delaware.
D. S. TROY, Montgomery, Alabama.
JOHNSON T. PLATT, New Haven, Connecticut.
JOHN B. SANBORN, St. Paul, Minnesota.
WILBUR F. SANDERS, Helena, Montana.

COMMERCIAL LAW.

GEORGE A. MERCER, Savannah, Georgia.

SAMUEL WAGNER, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

JAMES K. EDSALL, Chicago, Illinois.

WILLIAM C. P. BRECKINRIDGE, Lexington, Kentucky.

GUY C. NOBLE, St. Albans, Vermont.

INTERNATIONAL LAW.

CHARLES A. PEABODY, New York, New York.
RICHARD M. VENABLE, Baltimore, Maryland.
J. M. WOOLWORTH, Omaha, Nebraska.
W. H. SIMS, Columbus, Mississippi.

NICHOLAS VAN SLYCK, Providence, Rhode Island.

PUBLICATIONS.

HENRY C. SEMPLE, Montgomery, Alabama.
ANTHONY Q. KEASBEY, Newark, New Jersey.
EDWIN P. GREEN, Akron, Ohio.

M. F. DICKINSON, JR., Boston, Massachusetts.
WILLIAM ALLEN BUTLER, New York, New York.

GRIEVANCES.

S. FERGUSON BEACH, Alexandria, Virginia.
HENRY B. ATHERTON, Nashua, New Hampshire.
CREED HAYMOND, San Francisco, California.
JOSEPH G. ANDERSON, Keokuk, Iowa.
JAMES L. ORR, Greenville, South Carolina.

OBITUARIES.

EDWARD OTIS HINKLEY, Baltimore, Maryland.
EVERETT P. WHEELER, New York, New York.
CHARLES BORCHERLING, Newark, New Jersey.

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON THE EXPRESSION OF LEGISLATIVE INTENTION IN FRAMING PUBLIC STATUTES.

JOHNSON T. PLATT, New Haven, Connecticut.

SIMON STERNE, New York, New York.

WILLIAM E. EARLE, Washington, District of Columbia.

[graphic]

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF MEMBERS.

ABBOTT, AUSTIN,
ADAMS, E. B.,
ADAMS, SAMUEL B.,

ALDRICH, CHARLES H.,

ALLEN, ROBERT, JR.,

ALLEN, ROBERT P., ALLEN, STILLMAN B., ALEXANDER, JULIAN J.,

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

ALLISON, ANDREW,
ANDERSON, CLIFFORD,
ANDERSON, JOSEPH G.,
APPLEBY, GEORGE F.,
ARMSTRONG, WM. H.,
ARNOLD, MICHAEL,
ASHTON, J. HUBLEY,
ATHERTON, HENRY B.,
ATHERTON, THOMAS H.,
AVERY, FRANK C.,
AYER, B. F.,

BACON, AUGUSTUS O.,
BACOT, T. W.,. .

BAER, GEORGE F.,
BAKER, ASHLEY D. L.,
BAKER, DARIUS, .
BAKER, HERBERT L.,
BALDWIN, CHARLES C., .
BALDWIN, G. W.,

BALDWIN, SIMEON E.,
BALL, DANIEL H.,

BALLENGER, W. P.,
BARCLAY, SHEPARD, ·

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« PreviousContinue »