Page images
PDF
EPUB

OFFICIAL REGISER.

FOR THE

YEAR 1874.

STATE GOVERNMENT.

Top R. CALDWELL,..... Burke county,.... .. Governor.
CURTIS H. BROGDEN,... Wayne county,....... Lieutenant Governor.
Wu. H. HOWERTON,....Rowan county,....... Secretary of State. .
John REILLY,.. .Cumberland county,... Auditor.
DAVID A. JENKINS,.... Gaston county,.. Treasurer.
SILAS BURNS,...... ...Chatham county,..... Sup't of Public Works.
ALEXANDER MOIVER,... Mecklenburg county,.. Sup't of Public Instructn
T. L. HARGROVE, ...... Granville county,..... Attorney General.
JNO. C. GORMAN,...... Wake county,........ Adjutant General.
W.0. KERR,....... Mecklenburg county,.. State Geologist.
T. R. PURNELL....... .Forsythe county,...... State Librarian.
Jno. B. NEATHEBY,.... Wake county,........Private Sec'y to Govern'r.
T. H. BAILEY,....... .Rowan county,....... Clerk to Sec'y of State.
Wm. P. WETHERELL,... Wake county,........Chief Clerk to Auditor.
D. W. BAIN,... Wake county,........ Chiet Clerk to Treasurer, .
A. D. JENKINS, ........ Gaston county,....... Assist't Olerk to Treasurer.

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

1. J. W. ALBERTSON,. 2.

W. A. MOORE, 3. W. J. CLARKE,. 4. DANIEL L. RUSSELL, 5. RALPH P. BUXTON, 6. SAMUEL W. WATTS,. 7. ALBION W. TOURGEE, 8. John M. CLOUD, 9. GEORGE W. LOGAN,. 10. ANDERSON MITCHELL, 11. JAMES L. HENRY,. 12. RILEY H. CANNON,.

..Hertford, N. C
Plymouth,
Newbern,

Wilmington,
.Fayetteville,
..Franklinton,

Greensboro', Winston, Rutherfordton, ..Statesville,

Asheville, Franklin,

SOLICITORS.

DISTRICTS AND NAMES.

RESIDENCES.

1. WILLIS H. BAGLEY,..... 2. JOSEPH J. MARTIN,. 3. JOHN V. SHERRARD, 4. EDWARD CANTWELL, 5. A. R. MCDONALD,. 6. WILLIAM R. Cox,. 7. J. R. BULLA,.. 8. A. H. JOYCE,.. 9. JOSEPH L. CARSON, 10. W. P. CALDWELL, 11. W. G. CANDLER,.. 12. R. M. HENRY,..

Herttord, N. 0.

Williamston, ... Goldsboro',

.. Wilmington, ...Carthage,

Raleigh,
Ashboro',
Danbury,
Rutherfordson,
Statesville,
Asheville,
Franklin,

GENERAL ASSEMBLY.

Convenes in the City of Raleigh on the third Monday in November.

[blocks in formation]
[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

1 Currituck, Camden, Pasqnotank, Hert-John L. Chamberlain,... South Mills, ford, Gates, Chowan, Perquimans,. C. W. Grandy,

Elizabeth City,
2 Tyrrell, Washington, Martin, Dare, E. Ransom,

Columbia,
Beaufort and Hyde,

S. L. Johnston,

Plymouth,
3 Northampton and Bertie..

Geo. D. Holloman,

Jackson, 4 Halifax,

Henry Eppes,

Halifax, 5 Edgecombe.

A. McCabe,

Tarboro
6 Pitt,

Jacob McCotter,

Johnson's Mills,

John W. Dunham, Wilson, 7 Wilson, Nash and Franklin,.

Wm. K. Davis,

Louisburg
8|Craven,

A. S. Seymour,..

Newbern, 9 Jones, Onslow and Carteret,

J. G. Scott,

Jacksonville,
W. A. Allen,

Keenansville,
10 Wayne and Duplin,.

L. W. Humphrey, Goldsboro, 11 Lenoir and Greene,

R. W. King..

Kinston, 12 New Hanover, .....

G. L. Mabson,

Wilmington,

« PreviousContinue »