Page images
PDF
EPUB

Inited States

S. HRG. 100–764

[ocr errors]

MISCELLANEOUS LAND CONVEYANCES AND
PRIVATE RELIEF LEGISLATION

TIRAMAN-DE-CONTRESS
HEARINGSEP 3 0 1988

LICNAUSE & GIFT DIVISIOS
SUBCOMMITTEE ON
PUBLIC LANDS, NATIONAL PARKS AND FORESTS

BEFORE THE

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON
ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES

UNITED STATES SENATE

ONE HUNDREDTH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

ON

S. 1461
TO CONVEY CERTAIN LANDS TO THE YMCA OF LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

S. 1687
TO CORRECT HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL OVERSIGHTS IN THE ESTABLISHMENT AND DEVEL-

OPMENT OF THE UTAH COMPONENT OF THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE GOSHUTE RESER-
VATION, TO UNIFY THE LAND BASE OF THE GOSHUTE RESERVATION, TO SIMPLIFY THE BOUND
ARIES OF THE GOSHUTE RESERVATION, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES

S. 1849
FOR THE RELIEF OF MR. CONWELL F. ROBINSON AND MR. GERALD R. ROBINSON

S. 2264
TO AUTHORIZE THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR TO EXCHANGE CERTAIN FEDERAL MINING

RIGHTS FOR CERTAIN LANDS IN NEW MEXICO

MAY 20, 1988

Printed for the use of the
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

88-921

WASHINGTON : 1988

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, Congressional Sales Office

U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402

2

COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES

J. BENNETT JOHNSTON, Louisiana, Chairman DALE BUMPERS, Arkansas

JAMES A. MCCLURE, Idaho WENDELL H. FORD, Kentucky

MARK O. HATFIELD, Oregon HOWARD M. METZENBAUM, Ohio

LOWELL P. WEICKER, JR., Connecticut JOHN MELCHER, Montana

PETE V. DOMENICI, New Mexico BILL BRADLEY, New Jersey

MALCOLM WALLOP, Wyoming JEFF BINGAMAN, New Mexico

FRANK H. MURKOWSKI, Alaska TIMOTHY E. WIRTH, Colorado

DON NICKLES, Oklahoma WYCHE FOWLER, JR., Georgia

CHIC HECHT, Nevada
KENT CONRAD, North Dakota

DANIEL J. EVANS, Washington
DARYL H. OWEN, Staff Director

D. MICHAEL HARVEY, Chief Counsel
FRANK M. CUSHING, Staff Director for the Minority
GARY G. ELLSWORTH, Chief Counsel for the Minority

SUBCOMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS, NATIONAL PARKS AND FORESTS

DALE BUMPERS, Arkansas, Chairman

JEFF BINGAMAN, New Mexico, Vice Chairman JOHN MELCHER, Montana

MALCOLM WALLOP, Wyoming BILL BRADLEY, New Jersey

LOWELL P. WEICKER, JR., Connecticut TIMOTHY E. WIRTH, Colorado

MARK O. HATFIELD, Oregon WYCHE FOWLER, JR., Georgia

PETE V. DOMENICI, New Mexico KENT CONRAD, North Dakota

FRANK H. MURKOWSKI, Alaska

CHIC HECHT, Nevada J. BENNETT JOHNSTON, and JAMES A. MCCLURE, are Ex Officio Members of the Subcommittee

THOMAS B. WILLIAMS, Senior Professional Staff Member

ELIZABETH J. NORCROSS, Professional Staff Member

(II)

« PreviousContinue »