Page images
PDF
EPUB

KEY NUMBER SYSTEM

This is a Key-Numbered Volume

Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked with the topic and Key-Number section under which the point will eventually appear in the American Digest System. The lawyer is thus led from that syllabus to the exact place in the Digests where we, as digest makers, have placed the other cases on the same point--- This is the Key-Number Annotation.

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

VOLUME 192

PERMANENT EDITION

CONTAINING

THE DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME AND
LOWER COURTS OF RECORD OF

NEW YORK STATE

FEBRUARY 27 - APRIL 17, 1922

ST. PAUL
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1922

[blocks in formation]

SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Oont'd. Justices of the Appellate Term, 1922-Cont'd.

October.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

November
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.

December.
IRVING LEHMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN V. MCAVOY.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

Justices of the First District.

JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.
VERNON M. DAVIS.
VICTOR J. DOWLING.
JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER.
MITCHELL L, ERLANGER
JOHN FORD.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH
CHARLES L. GUY.
M. WARLEY PLATZEK.
IRVING LEHMAN.
NATHAN BIJUR.
EDWARD J. GAVEGAN.
ALFRED R. PAGE.
DANIEL F. COHALAN.
HENRY D. HOTCHKISS:
THOMAS F. DONNELLY.
EDWARD G. WHITAKER.
BARTOW S. WEEKS.”
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY,
EDWARD R. FINCH,
JOHN M. TIERNEY.
WILLIAM P, BURR.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

SUPREME COURT-First Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
· JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.
VICTOR J. DOWLING.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH.
ALFRED R. PAGE.
EDGAR S. K. MERRELL.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1922.

January.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
RICHARD P. LYDON.
PHILIP J. McCOOK.

February.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD R. FINCH.
ISIDOR WASSERVOGEL.

March.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
DANIEL F. COHALAN.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

April.
IRVING LEHMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD G. WHITAKER.
FRANCIS MARTIN.

May, 18t Monday.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

May, 5th Monday.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.
EDWARD R. FINCH.

1 Died.

2 Died February 3, 1922.

(v)

476231

SUPREME COURT-First Dept.--Cont'd. | SUPREME COURT-Second Dept.-C't'd. Justices of the First District-Cont'd.

Justices of the Second District-Cont'd.
RICHARD H. MITCHELL.

DAVID F. MANNING.
JOHN V. MCAVOY.

STEPHEN CALLAGHAN.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

JAMES C. CROPSEY.
RICHARD P. LYDON.

EDWARD LAZANSKY.
PHILIP J. McCOOK.

LEWIS L. FAWCETT.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

LEANDER B. FABER.
FRANCIS MARTIN.

ARNON L. SQUIRES."
JAMES O'MALLEY.

WALTER H. JAYCOX.
ISIDOR WASSERVOGEL.

NORMAN S. DIKE.
EDGAR S. K. MERRELL.

JOHN MacCRATE.
ROBERT MCC. MARSH.%

SELAH B. STRONG,
MITCHELL MAY.

HARRY E. LEWIS.
Second Department.

.Justices of the Ninth District,
Justices of the Appellate Division.

MARTIN J. KEOGH.
ABEL E. BLACKMAR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER

ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

J. ADDISON YOUNG.
ISAAC N. MILLS.

WILLIAM P. PLATT.
ADELBERT P. RICH.

ALBERT H. F. SEEGER.
HARRINGTON PUTNAM..

FRANK L. YOUNG.%
WILLIAM J. KELLY.
WALTER H. JAYCOX.
DAVID F. MANNING.

Third Department.
CHARLES H. KELBY."
J. ADDISON YOUNG.8

Justices of the Appellate Division,
Justices of the Appellate Term, 1922.

JOHN M. KELLOGG, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ARNON V. S. COCHRANE.
January.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

JOHN WOODWARD.10
LEANDER B. FABER.

ARNON V. S. COCHRANE.

HENRY T. KELLOGG.
April,

MICHAEL H. KILEY,
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

CHARLES C. VAN KIRK.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

HAROLD J. HINMAN.11
LEANDER B. FABER.
June.

Justices of the Third District.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

WESLEY O. HOWARD,
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

WILLIAM P. RUDD.12
LEANDER B. FABER.

GILBERT D. B. HASBROUCK.

CHARLES E, NICHOLS.
October,

HAROLD J. HINMAN.11
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

JOSEPH ROSCH.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

ELLIS J. STALEY.13
LEANDER B. FABER.

Justices of the Fourth District.
Justices of the Second District.

EDWARD C. WHITMYER,
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

HENRY V. BORST.
JOSEPH ASPINALL.

JOHN .C. CRAPSER.
ABEL E. BLACKMAR.

EDWARD M. ANGELL.
ISAAC M. KAPPER.
HARRINGTON PUTNAM..

Justices of the Sixth District,
CHARLES H. KELBY.5

GEORGE MCCANN.
RUSSELL BENEDICT.

ABRAHAM L. KELLOGG.
JAMES C. VAN SICLEN.

THEODORE R. TUTHILL.

* Appointed to succeed Henry D. Hotchkiss.
* Retired December 31, 1921 (age limit),
Designated to Appellate Division, Second De-

partment, January 1, 1922.
B Transferred to Appellate Division, Second De-

partment, * Died October 28, 1921.

Elected January 1, 1922.
. Became Presiding Justice January 1, 1922.
10 Resigned February 1, 1922.
11 Assigned to Appellate Division, Third Depart.

ment, January 1, 1922.
13 Retired January 1, 1922.
13 Succeeds William P. Rudd.

« PreviousContinue »