Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

Board of Directors.
Edmund J. James, President of the University of Illinois

Urbana-Champaign J. H. Burnham

Bloomington E. B. Greene, University of Illinois

... Urbana Jessie Palmer Weber

Springfield Charles H. Rammelkamp

Jacksonville Hon. J. 0. Cunningham

Urbana George W. Smith, Southern Illinois Normal University Carbondale Hon. W. T. Norton

Alton Hon. Wm. A. Meese

Moline Dr. Otto L. Schmidt

Chicago Richard V. Carpenter

Belvidere Edward C. Page, Northern Illinois State Normal School DeKalb J. W. Clinton

Polo Hon. Andrew Russel

Jacksonville Walter Colyer

Albion
Secretary and Treasurer.
MRS. JESSIE PALMER WEBER

Springfield
II onorary Vice Presidents.
THE PRESIDENTS OF LOCAL HISTORICAL SOCIETIES.

COMMITTEES OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL

SOCIETY, MAY, 1911 TO MAY, 1912.

Publication Committee.

J. McCan DAVIS, Springfield, Chairman.
Jessie Palmer Weber
George A. Dupuy
Solon J. Buck
George W. Smith
Stephen L. Spear
John L. Cooper
Walter Colyer
J. N. Gridley
J. B. Oakleaf
Farlin Q. Ball
Clark E. Carr, ex officio

Springfield

Chicago

Urbana Carbondale Springfield Fairfield

Albion Virginia

Moline Chicago Galesburg

Program Committee.
JESSIE PALMER WEBER, Springfield, Chairman.
E. B. Greene

Champaign J. H. Burnham

Bloomington Otto L. Schmidt

Chicago E. S. Willcox

.Peoria Wm. A. Meese

Moline J. A. James

Evanston Paul Selby

Chicago Mrs. Catherine Goss Wheeler

Springfield Charles P. Kane

Springfield Mrs. Isabel Jamison

Springfield F. J. Heinl

Jacksonville Clinton L. Conkling

Springfield Charles H. Rammelkamp

Jacksonville Logan Hay

Springfield W. G. Edens

Chicago Mrs. Martha K. Baxter.

.. Pawnee J. H. Collins

Springfield Charles G. Dawes

Chicago J. Seymour Currey

Evanston Clark E. Carr, ex officio

Galesburg

-BH S

Finance and Auditing Committee.

ANDREW RUSSEL, Jacksonville, Chairman.
E. J. James
Jessie Palmer Weber
0. L. Schmidt
Clark E. Carr, ex officio

Urbana Springfield

Chicago Galesburg

Committee on Legislation.

ANDREW RUSSEL, Jacksonville, Chairman.
Wm. A. Meese
0. F. Berry
Samuel Alschuler
R. V. Carpenter
Henry McCormick
Charles E. Hull
R. S. Tuthill
Ross C. Hall
Lee F. English
David Felmley
0. A. Harker
E. L. Merritt
Campbell S. Hearn
Clark E. Carr, ex officio

Moline Carthage

Aurora Belvidere Normal

Salem Chicago Oak Park

Chicago

Normal Champaign Springfield

Quincy Galesburg

Special Committee to Mark Route of Lincoln's Army Trail from

Beardstown to Mouth of Rock River.

WILLIAM A. MEESE, Moline, Chairman. Robert H. Garm

Beardstown John S. Bagby

Rushville Dr. W. T. Burrows

Ottawa Henry S. Dixon

Dixon 0. M. Dickerson

Macomb James Gordon

Oquawka E. E. Nicholson

Beardstown James M. Johnston

Milan T. F. Edwards

Dixon Dr. Homer Mead

Camden Jacob C. Thompson

Macomb J. B. Oakleaf

Moline John Richmond

Prophetstown Clark E. Carr, ex officio

Galesburg

« PreviousContinue »