Page images
PDF
EPUB

BY-LAWS.

X.

CHARGES AND COMPLAINTS. Charges and complaints affecting the professional conduct of any person practicing as a lawyer in this State, when executed in duplicate, signed and verified by the complainant, may be filed with the Secretary-Treasurer; and when so filed, one copy thereof shall be by such officer mailed to the accused, and a reasonable time given to answer the same; and on the coming in of the answer, also executed in duplicate and verified by the accused, one copy thereof shall in like manner be sent to the complainant. And thereupon the Secretary-Treasurer shall fix a reasonable time, of which reasonable written notice shall be given both parties, in which the evidence in support and denial of the matters in issue shall be filed with him. And upon the coming in of the evidence, the complaint, answer and evidence shall be referred to the Committee on Grievances, the Chairman of which shall fix a time (of which both parties shall have written notice) when and where the Committee will consider the matter, and at which time and place both parties may appear and be heard. But the committee may refuse to consider any evidence not in writing, duly verified.

The proceedings of the committee shall be with closed doors. If the committee shall determine to quash or dismiss the complaint, announcement of that fact may be made; but, if otherwise, the committee's determination shall remain unannounced, until duly reported to the Association, along with the pleadings and evidence in the case.

The report of the committee shall be considered by the Association, and such action taken thereon as the nature of the case may require.

XI.

REPRESENTATIVES. The President, during vacation, may appoint one or more members to represent the Association, and promote its interests, on any occasion deemed expedient by him; and over his official hand, attested by the Secretary-Treasurer, duly accredit him or them as such representative.

XII.

PUBLICATION. The Constitution and By-Laws, together with the roll of active, honorary and deceased members, shall be included in the publication of the proceedings of the Association.

[blocks in formation]

STANDING COMMITTEES FOR 1899-1900.

EXECUTIVE:

Benson Wood, ex-officio.
James H. Matheny, ex-officio.
William L. Gross, Springfield.
Isaac Miller Hamilton, Marquette Building, Chicago.
James M. Sheean, Galena.

ADMISSIONS:

George T, Page, Peoria.
J. B. Brown, Monmouth.
Albert D. Early, Rockford.
Frank A. Helmer, Atwood Building, Chicago.

George E. Dawson, First National Bank Building, Chicago.
LAW REFORM:
Adolph Moses, The Temple, Chicago..

Appointed 1898
Charles L. Capen, Bloomington..

1897 Edward P. Kirby, Jacksonville.

1897 James W. Patton, Springfield.

1897 Alfred Orendorff, Springfield..

1898 Robert E. Jenkins, 89 East Madison Street, Chicago..

1898 W. R. Curran, Pekin.....

1899 George D. Chafee, Shelbyville.

1899 Robert R. Baldwin, 107 Dearborn Street, Chicago,

1899

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

GRIEVANCES:

John J. Glenn, Monmouth.
Ephraim Banning, 225 Dearborn Street, Chicago.
Clarence B. Chapman, Ottawa.
George F. McNulty, East St. Louis.
Carl Roedel, Shawneetown.

COMMITTEES.

LEGAL EDUCATION:

Charles L. Capen, Bloomington.
William D. Fullerton, Ottawa.
B. M. Chiperfield, Canton.
Andrew S. Caldwell, Carbondale.
Mary M. Bartelme, The Temple, Chicago.

JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION:

Lessing Rosenthal, Fort Dearborn Building, Chicago.
John S. Stevens, Peoria.
James C. Courtney, Metropolis.
Edgar A. Bancroft, Monadnock Building, Chicago.
G. P. Williams, Galesburg.

LEGAL HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY:

Henry W. Blodgett, Waukegan.
Ethelbert Callahan, Robinson.
Dorrance Dibell, Joliet.
John D. Crabtree, Dixon.
Charles Blanchard, Ottawa.

SECROLOGIST:

James B. Bradwell, Chicago.

DELEGATES TO THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION:

Alfred Orendorff, Springfield.
Adolph Moses, Chicago.
L. L. Bond, Chicago.

[ocr errors][merged small]

Os INCREASE OF FEDERAL JUDICIARY FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT:

John McNulta, First National Bank Building, Chicago.
Adlai E. Stevenson, Bloomington.
Benjamin R. Burroughs, Edwardsville.
Thomas A. Moran, L'nity Building, Chicago.
Jesse A. Baldwin, 99 Washington Street, Chicago.

ON MEMORIAL OF DAVID J. BAKER:

S. S. Gregory, Title and Trust Building, Chicago.
James M. Taylor, Taylorville.
John M. Lansden, Cairo.

Ox HONORARY MEMBERS:

Adolph Moses. The Temple, Chicago.
John C. Black, Monadnock Building, Chicago,
George D. Chafee, Shelbyville.

EX-PRESIDENTS AND HONORARY MEMBERS.

EX-PRESIDENTS OF THE ASSOCIATION.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

..

Hon. Anthony Thornton, 1877, 1878, 1879..

Shelbyville David McCulloch, 1880..

Peoria Orville H. Browning,* 1881..

Quincy Elijah B. Sherman, vice Browning, deceased, 1881.

Chicago Charles C. Bonney, 1882.

Chicago William L. Gross, 1883...

.Springfield David Davis,* 1884...

Bloomington Benjamin S. Edwards, * 1885.

..Springfield Melville W. Fuller, 1886.

Washington, D. C. E. B. Green, 1887..

Mt. Carmel Thomas Dent, 1888.

.Chicago Ethelbert Callahan, 1889.

Robinson James B. Bradwell, 1890.

Chicago James M. Riggs, 1891..

Winchester Lyman Trumbull,* 1892.

...Chicago Samuel P. Wheeler, 1893.

Springfield Elliott Anthony, 1894..

.Chicago Oliver A. Harker, 1895.

.Carbondale John H. Hamline, 1896-7.

Chicago Alfred Orendorff, 1897-8.

.Springfield Harvey B. Hurd, 1898-9.

..Chicago

[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]

HONORARY MEMBERS.

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT.

IN COMMISSION.
Hon. James H. Cartwright, * Chief Justice..

Joseph N. Carter.
Jesse J. Phillipsi.
Benjamin D. Magruder.
Alfred M. Craig..
Jacob W. Wilkin, i.
Carroll C. Boggs.

[ocr errors]

..Oregon

.Quincy Hillsboro

.Chicago Galesburg .Danville Fairfield

EX-JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT.

PERIOD IN COMMISSION.
Hon. Anthony Thornton, 1870-1873.

John H. Mulkey, 1879-1888.
Damon G. Tunnicliff, 1885-1885.
Simeon P. Shope, 1885-1894.

Shelbyville
.Metropolis

Macomb
.Chicago

[ocr errors]

• Deceased.
† Active members of the Association.

HONORARY MEMBERS.

JUSTICES O THE APPELLATE COURT.

FIRST DISTRICT-CHICAGO.
Hon. Francis Adams

Thomas G. Windesi.
N. C. Searst..

Chicago
Chicago
.Chicago

FIRST DISTRICT, CHICAGO, BRANCHI COURT.
Hon. Henry M. Shepard...

Oliver H. Hortont.
Henry V. Freemant.

.Chicago ..Chicago ..Chicago

[ocr errors]

SECOND DISTRICT-OTTAWA.
Hon. John D. Crabtreer.

Dorrance Dibelli
Harry Higbeet

Dixon

.Joliet Pittsfield

THIRD DISTRICT-SPRINGFIELD.
Hon. Benjamin R. Burroughst.

Oliver A. Harkeri
Francis M. Wright...

Edwardsville
.Carbondale

Urbana

FOURTH DISTRICT-MT. VERYOX.
Hon. James A. Creightoni..

N. E. Worthingtoni
Hiram Bigelowi

Springfield

.Peoria ...Galva

[ocr errors]

JUDGES OF THE UNITED STATES COURTS.

RESIDENT OR ASSIGNED IN ILLINOIS. Hon. Henry B. Brown, Circuit Justice.....

.Washington, D. C. William A. Woods, Circuit Judge...

...Indianapolis, Ind. James G. Jenkins, Circuit Judge...

Milwaukee, Wis Peter S. Grosscup, Circuit Judge..

..Chicago, Ill. Christian C. Kohlsaat, District Judge.

.... Chicago, Ill. William J. Allen, District Judge....

.Springfield, Ill. John H. Baker, District Judge.....

...Goshen, Ind. William H. Seaman, District Judge...

Sheboygan, Wis. Romanzo Bunn, District Judge....

Madison, Wis.

00

[ocr errors]

Mrs. Ada H. Kepley, Effingham.
Mrs. Bessie Bradwell Helmer, Chicago.
Henry Wade Rogers, Evanston.

Henry W. Blodgett, Waukegan. † Active members of the Association.

« PreviousContinue »