Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Jerome B. McKee, chairman, special tax and legislation committee, Federa- Page

tion of Business Men's Association, Inc., Washington, D. C----

363

Rufus S. Lusk, president, Washington Taxpayers Association, Washington,
D. C----

372

Donald Murray, legislative representative for the United Public Workers,

CIO, Washington, D, C----

380

Woodrow L. Derricote, Randall Junior High School, Washington, D. C.- 385

Mrs. Raymond Cole, 3164 Westover Drive SE., Washington, D. C----

389

Mrs. Etta L. Taggert, Highland Apartments, Washington, D. C-----

391

W. Arthur Shelton, 3211 Tennyson Avenue NW., Washington, D. C---

393

Mrs. Lichtenberg, 5604 MacArthur Boulevard, Washington, D. C-- 396, 751

William G. Wilding, Deputy District Budget Officer, District of Columbia--

517

Guy Mason, Commissioner, District of Columbia--

552

Dr. John A. Reed, Chief, Board of Police and Fire Surgeons, District of

Columbia---

564

Lt. Col. Vernon A. Shurm, Assistant to the Engineer Commissioner, District

of Columbia---

569

Jerome B. Mckee, executive director, D. C. Retail Liquor Dealers' Associa-

tion, 321 Colorado Building, Washington, D. C-----

571

Gordon M. Atherholtz, representing the Northeast Council of Citizens

Associations, Washington, D. C----

579

Milton S. Kronheim, president, Milton S. Kronheim & Son, Washington,

D. C.

592

Kenneth P. Armstrong, chairman, committee on fiscal relations and taxa-

tion, Federation of Citizens Associations of the District of Columbia, 1840

Shepherd Street NE., Washington, D. C.--

595

Washington I. Cleveland, manager, District of Columbia division, Ameri-
can Automobile Association, Washington, D. Co---

605, 695

Maj. Gen. David McCoach, Jr., chairman, municipal finance committee of

the Washington Board of Trade, Washington, D. C.--.

608

David L. Gordon, member of the legislative committee, Americans for Dem-

ocratic Action, 3807 W Street SW., Washington, D. C.

625

Vera M. Lundquist, Business and Professional Women's Club of the District

of Columbia, Washington, D. C---

634

Herbert S. Wood, president, Potomac Cooperative Federation, 2909 Brandy-

wine Street NW., Washington, D. C--

635

C. F. Preller, president, Washington Central Labor Union, 403 Eleventh

Street NW., Washington, D. C----

641

Mrs. B G. McIlwee, 517 Peabody Street NW., Washington, D. C.--

644

Mrs. Elizabeth T. Sullivan, representing Progressive Citizens Association

of Georgetown, Washington, D. C----

615

F. Joseph Donohue, representing Washington Retail Liquor Dealers As-

sociation, Washington, D. C..

646

Joseph E. Keller, secretary, District of Columbia Petroleum Industries

Committee, 30 Munsey Building, Washington, D. O---

654

P. Y. K. Howat, president, Howat Concrete Co., Washington, D. C----

670

Herbert C. Whitehurst, Director of Highways, Engineer Department,

District of Columbia --

679

S. R. Harrison, Deputy Engineer of Streets, Department of Highways,

Engineer Department, District of Columbia..

686

Frank McLaughlin, filling station operator..

702

Lad Mills, filling station operator..

704

Clyde H. Sorrell, filling station operator-

705

Stanley H. Horner, representing the Washington Automotive Trades As-

sociation, Washington, D. C.----

708

J. M. Heiser, president, Federation of Businessmen's Associations, Inc.,

Washington, D. C.---

713

C. G. Hathaway, president, Veterans' Cab Association, Washington, D. C-- 715

Lavona Haynes, taxicab driver.---

717

William E. Humphreys, chairman, legislative committee of the District

of Columbia Trucking Association, Washington, D. C.--

719

James B. Carry, superintendent of transportation, Chestnut Farms-Chevy

Chase Dairy, Washington, D. C-----

721

Alden T. Keeting, vice president and general manager, Yellow Cab Co.

of District of Columbia, Inc., Washington, D.C.-

724

Walter A. Saunders, taxicab driver..

726

Salvitore Bucolo, taxicab driver---

727
Page

Charles E. Cannon, taxicab driver.

728

Artin Brown, taxicab driver.

731

R. A. Herrick, executive director of the Retail Gasoline Dealers Associa-

t'on of Washington, D. C----

733

William Howard Payne, vice chairman, legislative committee, American

Legion, District of Columbia Department----

737

Lester Scott, representing the oil heating division and the coal division of

the Merchants and Manufacturers Association, Washington, D. C-------

744

E. L. Merzereau, representing the North Randall Community Association - 746

Mrs. R. B. Rands, chairman of the District of Columbia Women's Anti-

Sales-Tax Committee_

749

Mrs. Geraldine Rhodes, district chapter, National Association of Colored

Women's Clubs, Washington, D. C---

755

Rufus S. Lusk, Washington Taxpayers Association, 1508 H Street NW.,

Washington, D. C----

756

Mrs. Gertrude Evans, executive secretary, Washington Industrial Union

Council, CIO, Washington, D. C..

763

Gordon Payton, counsel for the Association of Cocoa and Chocolate Manu-

facturers of the United States_

767

Harold 0. Smith, Jr., manager of the Washington office of the National

Confectioners' Association of the United States, Inc.---

768

C. E. Steidel, vice president, Fannie May Candy Co., Washington, D. C---- 770

Philip P. Gott, president, National Confectioners' Association.--

771

C. M. McMillan, executive secretary, National Candy Wholesalers Associa-

tion, Inc

776

William Shelton -

777

Joseph E. Keller, executive secretary, District of Columbia Petroleum

Industries Committee, Washington, D. C.

783

J. C. Turner, chairman of the tax committee of the Washington Central

Labor Union, Affiliated with the AFL---

790

William H. Press, Wasbington Board of Trade---

795

Gertrude Parks, District Federation of Women's Clubs --

S05

Leslie Wright, District of Columbia Federation of Women's Clubs_

807

Vernis Absher, Southeast Washington Citizens' Association.-

812

A. Julian Brylawski, Motion Picture Theater Owners of Metropolitan Dis-

trict of Columbia----

813

J. P. Hayes, National Symphony Orchestra Association --

817

Jerome Kaufman, National Association of Tobacco Distributors, Washing-

ton, D. C.

819

Nathaniel Goldberg, Wholesale Tobacco Companies of Washington, D. C.- 823

Aaron Goldman, G. B. Macke Corp----

826

Ford E. Young, Fussell-Young Ice Cream Co----

857

Vernon E. West, Corporation Counsel, District of Columbia--

907

Mrs. Henry Grattan Doyle, President, Board of Education, District of

Columbia...

907, 978

Guy Mason, Board of Commissioners, District of Columbia-

909

Adelbert W L’e, member, Board of Education, chairman, legislative com-

mittee, District of Columbia---

915

Dr. Hobart M. Corning, Superintendent of Schools, District of

Columbia.

916, 951, 1032

Mrs. 0. G. Hankins, president, District of Columbia Congress of Parents

and Teachers, Adams School, Washington, D. C-----

980

Mrs. M. E. Carpenter, president, Federation of Parent-Teachers Associa-

tions of the District of Columbia-

982

Miss Sue M. Brett, president, High School Teachers Association of the

District of Columbia---

983

George H. Murray, president of the Association of Senior High School

Teachers, divisions 10 to 13, Washington, D. C.--

987

Mrs. Emily T. F. Gosling, president, Teachers Advisory Council, Franklin

Administration Building, Washington, D. C----

988

Miss Myrtle E. Moore, president, Junior High School Teachers Association,

divisions 1 to 9__

992

James W. Taylor, president, Elementary Classroom Teachers Association,

divisions 1 to 9..

995

Mrs. Martha W. Schoot, president, Washington Junior High School Class-

room Teachers Association, divisions 10 to 13.-

999

[ocr errors]

Jerome B, McKee, chairman, special tax and legislation committee, Federa- Page

tion of Business Men's Association, Inc., Washington, D. C-----

363

Rufus S. Lusk, president, Washington Taxpayers Association, Washington,
D. C---

372

Donald Murray, legislative representative for the United Public Workers,

CIO, Washington, D. C----

380

Woodrow L. Derricote, Randall Junior High School, Washington, D. C-- 385

Mrs. Raymond Cole, 3164 Westover Drive SE., Washington, D. C----

389

Mrs. Etta L. Taggert, Highland Apartments, Washington, D. C-----

391

W. Arthur Shelton, 3211 Tennyson Avenue NW., Washington, D. C----- 393

Mrs. Lichtenberg, 5604 MacArthur Boulevard, Washington, D. C--- 396, 751

William G. Wilding, Deputy District Budget Officer, District of Columbia -- 517

Guy Mason, Commissioner, District of Columbia...

552

Dr. John A. Reed, Chief, Board of Police and Fire Surgeons, District of

Columbia---

564

Lt. Col. Vernon A. Shurm, Assistant to the Engineer Commissioner, District

of Columbia---

569

Jerome B. Mckee, executive director, D. C. Retail Liquor Dealers' Associa-

tion, 321 Colorado Building, Washington, D. C----

571

Gordon M. Atherholtz, representing the Northeast Council of Citizens

Associations, Washington, D. C----

579

Milton S. Kronheim, president, Milton S. Kronheim & Son, Washington,

D. C.

592

Kenneth P. Armstrong, chairman, committee on fiscal relations and taxa-

tion, Federation of Citizens Associations of the District of Columbia, 1840

Shepherd Street NE., Washington, D. C----

595

Washington I. Cleveland, manager, District of Columbia division, Ameri-

can Automobile Association, Washington, D. C-----

605, 695

Maj. Gen. David McCoach, Jr., chairman, municipal finance committee of

the Washington Board of Trade, Washington, D. C----

608

David L. Gordon, member of the legislative committee, Americans for Dem-

ocratic Action, 3807 W Street SW., Washington, D. C---

625

Vera M. Lundquist, Business and Professional Women's Club of the District

of Columbia, Washington, D. C---

634

Herbert S. Wood, president, Potomac Cooperative Federation, 2909 Brandy-

wine Street NW., Washington, D. C--

635

C. F. Preller, president, Washington Central Labor Union, 403 Eleventh

Street NW., Washington, D. C---

641

Mrs. B G. McIlwee, 517 Peabody Street NW., Washington, D. C.--

644

Mrs. Elizabeth T. Sullivan, representing Progressive Citizens Association

of Georgetown, Washington, D. C..

615

F. Joseph Donohue, representing Washington Retail Liquor Dealers As-

sociation, Washington, D. C..

646

Joseph E. Keller, secretary, District of Columbia Petroleum Industries

Committee, 30 Munsey Building, Washington, D. O.

654

P. Y. K. Howat, president, Howat Concrete Co., Washington, D. C.---

670

Herbert C. Whitehurst, Director of Highways, Engineer Department,

District of Columbia---

679

S. R. Harrison, Deputy Engineer of Streets, Department of Highways,

Engineer Department, District of Columbia..

686

Frank McLaughlin, filling station operator.-

702

Lad Mills, filling station operator.-

704

Clyde H. Sorrell, filling station operator..

705

Stanley H. Horner, representing the Washington Automotive Trades As-

sociation, Washington, D. C.----

708

J. M. Heiser, president, Federation of Businessmen's Associations, Inc.,

Washington, D. C.---

713

C. G. Hathaway, president, Veterans' Cab Association, Washington, D. C.- 715

Lavona Haynes, taxicab driver.--.

717

William E. Humphreys, chairman, legislative committee of the District

of Columbia Trucking Association, Washington, D. C.-

719

James B. Carry, superintendent of transportation, Chestnut Farms-Chevy

Chase Dairy, Washington, D. C-----

721

Alden T. Keeting, vice president and general manager, Yellow Cab Co.

of District of Columbia, Inc., Washington, D.C..

724

Walter A. Saunders, taxicab driver--

726

Salvitore Bucolo, taxicab driver---

727
Page

Charles E. Cannon, taxicab driver.

723

Artin Brown, taxicab driver.

731

R. A. Herrick, executive director of the Retail Gasoline Dealers Associa-

t'on of Washington, D. C---

733

William Howard Payne, vice chairman, legislative committee, American

Legion, District of Columbia Department.--

737

Lester Scott, representing the oil heating division and the coal division of

the Merchants and Manufacturers Association, Washington, D, C----- 741

E. L. Merzereau, representing the North Randall Community Association.- 746

Mrs. R. B. Rands, chairman of the District of Columbia Women's Anti-

Sales-Tax Committee.

749

Mrs. Geraldine Rhodes, district chapter, National Association of Colored

Women's Clubs, Washington, D. C.--

755

Rufus S. Lusk, Washington Taxpayers Association, 1508 H Street NW.,

Washington, D. C-----

756

Mrs. Gertrude Evans, executive secretary, Washington Industrial Union

Council, CIO, Washington, D. C.

763

Gordon Payton, counsel for the Association of Cocoa and Chocolate Manu-

facturers of the United States.

767

Harold 0. Smith, Jr., manager of the Washington office of the National

Confectioners' Association of the United States, Inc----

768

C. E. Steidel, vice president, Fannie May Candy Co., Washington, D. C.-. 770

Philip P. Gott, president, National Confectioners' Association ---

771

C. M. McMillan, executive secretary, National Candy Wholesalers Associa-

tion, Inc

776

William Shelton.-

777

Joseph E. Keller, executive secretary, District of Columbia Petroleum

Industries Committee, Washington, D. C.---

783

J. C. Turner, chairman of the tax committee of the Washington Central

Labor Union, Affiliated with the AFL---

790

William H. Prss, Wasbington Board of Trade_-

795

Gertrude Parks, District Federation of Women's Clubs_-

805

Leslie Wright, District of Columbia Federation of Women's Clubs

807

Vernis Absher, Southeast Washington Citizens' Association---

812

A. Julian Brylawski, Motion Picture Theater Owners of Metropolitan Dis-

trict of Columbia---

813

J. P. Hayes, National Symphony Orchestra Association---

817

Jerome Kaufman, National Association of Tobacco Distributors, Washing-

ton, D. C.

819

Nathaniel Goldberg, Wholesale Tobacco Companies of Washington, D. C-- 823

Aaron Goldman, G. B. Macke Corp---

826

Ford E. Young, Fussell-Young Ice Cream Co----

857

Vernon E. West, Corporation Counsel, District of Columbia---

907

Mrs. Henry Grattan Doyle, President, Board of Education, District of

Columbia

907, 978

Guy Mason, Board of Commissioners, District of Columbia.

909

Adelbert W L’e, member, Board of Education, chairman, legislative com-

mittee, District of Columbia---

915

Dr. Hobart M. Corning, Superintendent of Schools, District of

Columbia

916, 951, 1032

Mrs. 0. G. Hankins, president, District of Columbia Congress of Parents

and Teachers, Adams School, Washington, D, C------

980

Mrs. M. E. Carpenter, president, Federation of Parent-Teachers Associa-

tions of the District of Columbia---

982

Miss Sue M. Brett, president, High School Teachers Association of the

District of Columbia---

983

George H. Murray, president of the Association of Senior High School

Teachers, divisions 10 to 13, Washington, D. C_

987

Mrs. Emily T. F. Gosling, president, Teachers Advisory Council, Franklin

Administration Building, Washington, D. C-----

988

Miss Myrtle E. Moore, president, Junior High School Teachers Association,

divisions 1 to 9.

992

James W. Taylor, president, Elementary Classroom Teachers Association,

divisions 1 to 9---

995

Mrs. Martha W. Schoot, president, Washington Junior High School Class-

room Teachers Association, divisions 10 to 13_

999

1041

J. C. Turner, representing the Washington Central Labor Union, AFL,

Washington, D. C----

1043

Alice C. Sheldon, director of the Department of School Attendance and

Work Permits, District of Columbia -

1050

BILLS OFFERED IN EXHIBIT

H. R. 148, gasoline bill.
H. R. 2283, tax on motor-vehicle fuels.-
H. R. 1325, annual payment to the District of Columbia-
H. R. 1706, payments for water and water services.-
H. R. 2279, tax on admissions---
H. R. 2280, tax on gas and electricity.
H. R. 2281, tax on the sale of cigarettes.
H. R. 2282, income tax---
H. R. 2284, a bill to amend the District of Columbia Alcoholic Beverage Con-

trol Act.
H. R. 2290, a bill to provide additional revenue for the District of Columbia.

399
401
402
403
410
413
415
419

510
513

« PreviousContinue »