Page images
PDF
EPUB

BUDGET REQUIREMENTS OF THE

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

JOINT SUBCOMMITTEE ON FISCAL AFFAIRS OF THE
COMMITTEES ON THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES

EIGHTIETH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

ON

METHODS OF ACQUIRING ADDITIONAL REVENUE

THROUGH TAXES AND OTHER MEANS

[ocr errors][merged small]

Printed for the use of the Joint Subcommittee on Fiscal Affairs

of the Committees on the District of Columbia

UNITED STATES
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1947

99538

UNITED STATES SENATE

COMMITTEE ON THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

C. DOUGLASS BUCK, Delaware, Chairman
ARTHUR CAPPER, Kansas
JOSEPH H. BALL, Minnesota

OLIN D, JOHNSTON, South Carolina RALPH E. FLANDERS, Vermont

SPESSARD L. HOLLAND, Florida JOHN SHERMAN COOPER, Kentucky JOHN SPARKMAN, Alabama HARRY P. CAIN, Washington

WILLIAM B. UMSTEAD, North Carolina JAMES P. KEM, Missouri

J. HOWARD MCGRATH, Rhode Island
J. GEORGE STEWART, Clerk
JAMES R. KIRKLAND), Counsel

SUBCOMMITTEE ON FISCAL AFFAIRS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

HARRY P. CAIN, Washington, Chairman RALPH E. FLANDERS, Vermont

J. HOWARD MCGRATH, Rhode Island

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

COMMITTEE ON THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

EVERETT M. DIRKSEN, Illinois, Chairman GEORGE J. BATES, Massachusetts

JOHN L. MCMILLAN, South Carolina SID SIMPSON, Illinois

OREN HARRIS, Arkansas J. GLENN BEALL, Maryland

F. EDWARD HÉBERT, Louisiana JOSEPH P. O'HARA, Minnesota

THOMAS G. ABERNETHY, Mississippi HENRY 0. TALLE, Iowa

HOWARD W. SMITH, Virginia
A. L. MILLER, Nebraska

ARTHUR G. KLEIN, New York
JAMES C. AUCHINCLOSS, New Jersey OLIN E. TEAGUE, Texas
JOHN MCDOWELL, Pennsylvania

CHARLES B. DEANE, North Carolina JOHN J. ALLEN, JR., California

JOHN F. KENNEDY, Massachusetts
GREGORY MCMAHON, New York
HAROLD F. YOUNG BLOOD, Michigan
ROBERT N. MCGARVEY, Pennsylvania
HOMER R. JONES, Washington

MABEL HALLER, Clerk
PARKER L. JACKSON, Speuial Advisor

SUBCOMMITTEE ON FISCAL AFFAIRS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

GEORGE J. BATES, Massachusetts, Chairman JOSEPH P. O'HARA, Minnesota

HOWARD W. SMITH, Virginia HENRY O. TALLE, Iowa

ARTHUR G. KLEIN, New York

[ocr errors]

J

86
A001
1947

DEPOSITED BY THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

JUL 5 47

CONTENTS

WITNESSES

Page

John Russell Young, President, Board of Commissioners, District of Colum-

bia, Washington, D. C----

2

Walter L. Fowler, Budget Officer, District of Columbia, Washington, D. C-- 8

H. C. Whitehurst, Director of Highways, Washington, D. C---

41

David V. Auld, Superintendent of the Water Department, District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C---

72

Arthur R. Pilkerton, Auditor, District of Columbia, Washington, D. C---- 92

Edward A. Dent, Tax Assessor, District of Columbia, Washington, D. C---- 103

Clement Murphy, Chief, Fire Department, District of Columbia, accom-

panied by Howard W. Bowie, Assistant to the Executive Officer, Fire

Department, District of Columbia----

125

Walter H. Thomas, Acting Major and Superintendent, Police Department,

District of Columbia, accompanied by James H. Cox, Sergeant, Police

Department, District of Columbia-

130

George C. Ruhland, Health Officer, Health Department, District of Colum-

bia, Washington, D. C.---

145

Ray L. Huff, Board of Public Welfare, District of Columbia, Washington

D.C.

164

Milo F. Christianson, Superintendent of Recreation, District of Columbia,

Washington, D. C.-

205

Alan W. Payne, Chairman, Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C.-----

Donald Clemmer, Director, Department of Correction, Washington, D. C--- 228

Hon. Joseph C. O'Mahoney, Senator from Wyoming-

237

Robert F. Cogswell, Administrator of Rent Control for the District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C.-----

244

Miss Clara W. Herbert, Librarian, Public Libraries of the District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C.---

250

Roland M. Brennan, Purchasing Officer, District of Columbia--

258

Hon. Walt Horan, a Representative in Congress from the State of Wash-

ington---

267

Hobart M. Corning, Superintendent of Schools, District of Columbia, ac-

companied by Carl F. Hanson, Executive Assistant to the Superintendent

of Schools, District of Columbia---

274

Brig. Gen. Gordon Young, Engineer Commissioner for the District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C.---

309

Harold A. Kemp, Director, Department of Sanitary Engineering, Wash-

ington, D. C.--

318

Ellwood Johnson, Deputy Director of Sanitary Engineering for the Dis-

trict of Columbia, Washington, D. C.---

324

William A. Xanten, Superintendent of the City Refuse Division, District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C-----

327

David Auld, Superintendent, Water Division, District of Columbia, Wash-

ington, D. C----

337

George E. Keneipp, Director of Vehicles and Traffic of the District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C-----

342

Archibald King, chairman of the committee on public improvements, George-

town Citizens Association, Washington, D. C--

347

Mrs. Robert G. Wilson, chairman, District of Columbia affairs, District of

Columbia League of Women Voters --

355

Mrs. Leslie Wright, chairman of the legislative committee of the Federation

of Women's Clubs, Washington, D. Co-

361

Jerome B. McKee, chairman, special tax and legislation committee, Federa- Page

tion of Business Men's Association, Inc., Washington, D. C-----

363

Rufus S. Lusk, president, Washington Taxpayers Association, Washington,
D. C..

372

Donald Murray, legislative representative for the United Public Workers,

CIO, Washington, D. C----

380

Woodrow L. Derricote, Randall Junior High School, Washington, D. C.--- 385

Mrs. Raymond Cole, 3164 Westover Drive SE., Washington, D. C_-

389

Mrs. Etta L. Taggert, Highland Apartments, Washington, D. C--

391

W. Arthur Shelton, 3211 Tennyson Avenue NW., Washington, D. C---

393

Mrs. Lichtenberg, 5604 MacArthur Boulevard, Washington, D. C- --- 396, 751

William G. Wilding, Deputy District Budget Officer, District of Columbia -- 517

Guy Mason, Commissioner, District of Columbia---

552

Dr. John A. Reed, Chief, Board of Police and Fire Surgeons, District of

Columbia -

564

Lt. Col. Vernon A, Shurm, Assistant to the Engineer Commissioner, District

of Columbia---

569

Jerome B. Mckee, executive director, D. C. Retail Liquor Dealers' Associa-

tion, 321 Colorado Building, Washington, D. C----

571

Gordon M. Atherholtz, representing the Northeast Council of Citizens

Associations, Washington, D. C-------

579

Milton S. Kronheim, president, Milton S. Kronheim & Son, Washington,

D. C.--

592

Kenneth P. Armstrong, chairman, committee on fiscal relations and taxa-

tion, Federation of Citizens Associations of the District of Columbia, 1840

Shepherd Street NE., Washington, D. C.---

595

Washington I. Cleveland, manager, District of Columbia division, Ameri-
can Automobile Association, Washington, D. C.--.

605, 695

Maj. Gen. David McCoach, Jr., chairman, municipal finance committee of

the Washington Board of Trade, Washington, D. C--

608

David L. Gordon, member of the legislative committee, Americans for Dem-

ocratic Action, 3807 W Street SW., Washington, D. C--------

625

Vera M. Lundquist, Business and Professional Women's Club of the District

of Columbia, Washington, D. C-----

634

Herbert S. Wood, president, Potomac Cooperative Federation, 2909 Brandy-

wine Street NW., Washington, D. C.-.

635

C. F. Preller, president, Washington Central Labor Union, 403 Eleventh

Street NW., Washington, D. C..

641

Mrs. B G. McIlwee, 517 Peabody Street NW., Washington, D. C----

644

Mrs. Elizabeth T. Sullivan, representing Progressive Citizens Association

of Georgetown, Washington, D. C -

615

F. Joseph Donohue, representing Washington Retail Liquor Dealers As-

sociation, Washington, D. C.

646

Joseph E. Keller, secretary, District of Columbia Petroleum Industries

Committee, 30 Munsey Building, Washington, D. C------

6.54

P. Y. K. Howat, president, Howat Concrete Co., Washington, D. C. 670

Herbert C. Whitehurst, Director of Highways, Engineer Department,

District of Columbia---

679

S. R. Harrison, Deputy Engineer of Streets, Department of Highways,

Engineer Department, District of Columbia

686

Frank McLaughlin, filling station operator.

702

Lad Mills, filling station operator---

704

Clyde H. Sorrell, filling station operator.

705

Stanley H. Horner, representing the Washington Automotive Trades As-

sociation, Washington, H. ---

708

J. M. Heiser, president, Federation of Businessmen's Associations, Inc.,

Washington, D. C.---

713

C. G. Hathaway, president, Veterans' Cab Association, Washington, D. C-- 715

Lavona Haynes, taxicab driver.-

717

William E. Humphreys, chairman, legislative committee of the District

of Columbia Trucking Association, Washington, D. C------

719

James B. Carry, superintendent of transportation, Chestnut Farms-Chevy

Chase Dairy, Washington, D. C.-

721

Alden T. Keeting, vice president and general manager, Yellow Cab Co.

of District of Columbia, Inc., Washington, D.C.

724

Walter A. Saunders, taxicab driver..

726

Salvitore Bucolo, taxicab driver---

727

Page

Charles E. Cannon, taxicab driver.

723

Artin Brown, taxicab driver..

731

R. A. Herrick, executive director of the Retail Gasoline Dealers Associa-

t'on of Washington, D. C----

733

William Howard Payne, vice chairman, legislative committee, American

Legion, District of Columbia Department----

737

Lester Scott, representing the oil heating division and the coal division of

the Merchants and Manufacturers Association, Washington, D. C------ 744

E. L. Merzereau, representing the North Randall Community Association-- 746

Mrs. R. B. Rands, chairman of the District of Columbia Women's Anti-

Sales-Tax Committee..

749

Mrs. Geraldine Rhodes, district chapter, National Association of Colored

Women's Clubs, Washington, D. C.-

Rufus S. Lusk, Washington Taxpayers Association, 1508 H Street NW.,

Washington, D. C-----

756

Mrs. Gertrude Evans, executive secretary, Washington Industrial Union

Council, CIO, Washington, D. C.-----

763

Gordon Payton, counsel for the Association of Cocoa and Chocolate Manu-

facturers of the United States---

767

Harold 0. Smith, Jr., manager of the Washington office of the National

Confectioners' Association of the United States, Inc.---.

768

C. E. Steidel, vice president, Fannie May Candy Co., Washington, D. C.-. 770

Philip P. Gott, president, National Confectioners' Association ---

771

C. M. McMillan, executive secretary, National Candy Wholesalers Associa-

tion, Inc

776

William Shelton..

777

Joseph E. Keller, executive secretary, District of Columbia Petroleum

Industries Committee, Washington, D. C.-

783

J. C. Turner, chairman of the tax committee of the Washington Central

Labor Union, Affiliated ith the AFL---

790

William H. Pr«ss, Wasbington Board of Trade_-

795

Gertrude Parks, District Federation of Women's Clubs_-

S05

Leslie Wright, District of Columbia Federation of Women's Clubs..

807

Vernis Absher, Southeast Washington Citizens' Association----

812

A. Julian Brylawski, Motion Picture Theater Owners of Metropolitan Dis-

trict of Columbia---

813

J. P. Haves, National Symphony Orchestra Association---

817

Jerome Kaufman, National Association of Tobacco Distributors, Washing-

ton, D. C..

819

Nathaniel Goldberg, Wholesale Tobacco Companies of Washington, D. C.- 823

Aaron Goldman, G. B. Macke Corp----

826

Ford E. Young, Fussell-Young Ice Cream Co----

857

Vernon E. West, Corporation Counsel, District of Columbia---

907

Mrs. Henry Grattan Doyle, President, Board of Education, District of

Columbia

907, 978

Guy Mason, Board of Commissioners, District of Columbia---

909

Adelbert W L’e, member, Board of Education, chairman, legislative com-

mittee, District of Columbia----

915

Dr. Hobart M. Corning, Superintendent of Schools, District of

Columbia

916, 951, 1032

Mrs. 0. G. Hankins, president, District of Columbia Congress of Parents

and Teachers, Adams School, Washington, D. C------

980

Mrs. M. E. Carpenter, president, Federation of Parent-Teachers Associa-

tions of the District of Columbia--

982

Miss Sue M. Brett, president, High School Teachers Association of the

District of Columbia--

983

George H. Murray, president of the Association of Senior High School

Teachers, divisions 10 to 13, Washington, D. C----

987

Mrs. Emily T. F. Gosling, president, Teachers Advisory Council, Franklin

Administration Building, Washington, D. C----

988

Miss Myrtle E. Moore, president, Junior High School Teachers Association,

divisions 1 to 9.

992

James W. Taylor, president, Elementary Classroom Teachers Association,

divisions 1 to 9_.

995

Mrs. Martha W. Schoot, president, Washington Junior High School Class-

room Teachers Association, divisions 10 to 13_

999

« PreviousContinue »