From inside the book

What people are saying - Write a review

We haven't found any reviews in the usual places.

Selected pages

Contents

Walter H Thomas Acting Major and Superintendent Police Department
130
Ruhland Health Officer Health Department District of Colum
145
Huff Board of Public Welfare District of Columbia Washington
164
Milo F Christianson Superintendent of Recreation District of Columbia
205
Columbia Washington D C
222
Alan W Payne Chairman Alcoholic Beverage Control Board District
228
Hon Joseph C OMahoney Senator from Wyoming
237
Robert F Cogswell Administrator of Rent Control for the District
244
Miss Clara W Herbert Librarian Public Libraries of the District
250
Brennan Purchasing Officer District of Columbia
258
Hon Walt Horan a Representative in Congress from the State of Wash
267
Corning Superintendent of Schools District of Columbia
274
Brig Gen Gordon Young Engineer Commissioner for the District
309
Harold A Kemp Director Department of Sanitary Engineering Wash
318
Ellwood Johnson Deputy Director of Sanitary Engineering for the Dis
324
David Auld Superintendent Water Division District of Columbia Wash
337
George E Keneipp Director of Vehicles and Traffic of the District
342
Mrs Robert G Wilson chairman District of Columbia affairs District
355
Mrs Leslie Wright chairman of the legislative committee of the Federation
361
Jerome B McKee chairman special tax and legislation committee Federa Page
363
Donald Murray legislative representative for the United Public Workers
380
Derricote Randall Junior High School Washington D C
385
Teachers Pay B111 April 16
531
Mrs Lichtenberg 5604 MacArthur Boulevard Washington D C 396 751
547
Guy Mason Commissioner District of Columbia
552
Lt Col Vernon A Shurm Assistant to the Engineer Commissioner District
569
Atherholtz representing the Northeast Council of Citizens
579
Milton S Kronheim president Milton S Kronheim Son Washington
592
Kenneth P Armstrong chairman committee on fiscal relations and taxa
595
Cleveland manager District of Columbia division Ameri
605
Alden T Keeting vice president and general manager Yellow Cab
724
Charles E Cannon taxicab driver
728
William Howard Payne vice chairman legislative committee American
737
Lester Scott representing the oil heating division and the coal division
744
Mrs Geraldine Rhodes district chapter National Association of Colored
755
Rufus S Lusk Washington Taxpayers Association 1508 H Street NW
763
Gordon Payton counsel for the Association of Cocoa and Chocolate Manu
767
William Shelton
777
Joseph E Keller executive secretary District of Columbia Petroleum
783
Turner chairman of the tax committee of the Washington Central
790
Gertrude Parks District Federation of Womens Clubs
805
Gertrude Parks District Federation of Womens Clubs
807
Vernis Absher Southeast Washington Citizens Association
812
A Julian Brylawski Motion Picture Theater Owners of Metropolitan Dis
813
Jerome Kaufman National Association of Tobacco Distributors Washing
819
Nathaniel Goldberg Wholesale Tobacco Companies of Washington D C
823
Ford E Young FussellYoung Ice Cream Co
857
Vernon E West Corporation Counsel District of Columbia
907
Adelbert W Le member Board of Education chairman legislative com
915
G Hankins president District of Columbia Congress of Parents
980
George H Murray president of the Association of Senior High School
987
James W Taylor president Elementary Classroom Teachers Association
995
Mrs Anna B Kenefick president Childhood Education Association 939
999
Dent president Teachers Union Local 8 AFL Woodrow Wilson
1006
Mrs Merle Whitford chairman of the legislative committee Washington
1018
Katims chairman Citizens Committee on Teachers Salaries
1029
Paul Cooke president American Federation of Teachers AFL Local No
1037
Turner representing the Washington Central Labor Union AFL
1043
Sheldon director of the Department of School Attendance
1049
Teachers Pay Bill April 16
1085

Other editions - View all

Common terms and phrases

Bibliographic information