Page images
PDF
EPUB

COMMITTEES—1905-1906.

GRIEVANCES:

M. J. Daugherty, Galesburg.
Henry R. Baldwin, 99 Washington Street, Chicago.
N. W. Hacker, Fisher Building, Chicago.
W. S. Phillips, Ridgeway.

Elmer E. Rogers, Unity Building, Chicago.
LEGAL EDUCATION:

Oliver A. Harker, Carbondale.
Sigmund Zeisler, First National Bank Building, Chicago.
Ephraim Banring, Marquette Building, Chicago.
George E. Dawson. First National Bank Building, Chicago.
Stuart Brown, Springfield.

JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION:

Sain Welty, Bloomington.
Arthur J. Eddy, The Temple, Chicago.
Norman P. Willard, Title & Trust Building, Chicago.
William A. Vincent, The Rookery, Chicago.
Dan R. Sheen, Peoria.

LEGAL HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY:

Otto Gresham, The Tacoma, Chicago.
Charles H. Hamill, 160 Washington Street, Chicago.
H. R. Nortrup, Havana.
James R. Mann, Ashland Block, Chicago.
Fred H. Hand, Cambridge.

NECROLOGIST:

James B. Bradwell, 87 Clark Street, Chicago.

DELEGATES TO THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION:

George R. Peck, Railway Exchange Building, Chicago.
Edgar A. Bancroft, The Temple, Chicago.
Henry T. Rainey, Carrollton.

SPECIAL COMMITTEES FOR 1905-1906.

UNIFORM LAWS AND NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS LAW:

John C. Richberg, Rector Building, Chicago.
Ber:son Wood, Effingham.
Alfred Orendorff, Springfield.
William Eliot Furness, First National Bank Building, Chicago.

EX-PRESIDENTS AND HONORARY MEMBERS.

EX-PRESIDENTS OF THE ASSOCIATION. Anthony Thornton* .1877, 1878, 1879....

Shelbyville David McCulloch

..1880...

.Peoria Orville H. Browning*.

.1881.

.Quincy Elijah B. Sherman, vice Browning, deceased, 1881.

...Chicago Charles C. Bonney*.

.1882.

...Chicago William L. Gross.

1883

. Springfield David Davis*..

.1884.

Bloomington Benjamin S. Edwards*

.1885...

..Springfield Melville W. Fuller.

.1886.

Washington, D. C. E. B. Green

.1887.

..Mt. Carmel Thomas Dent

.1888.

....Chicago Ethelbert Callahan

1889.

Robinson James B. Bradwell.

.1890.

..Chicago James M. Riggs..

.1891

Winchester Lyman Trumbull*

1892.

...Chicago Samuel P. Wheeler

1893.

Springfield Elliott Anthony*

.1894.

... Chicago Oliver A. Harker

.1895.

..Carbondale John H. Hamline*,

1896-7..

..Chicago Alfred Orendorff

.1897-8.

..Springfield Harvey B. Hurd*

1898-9....

. Chicago Benson Wood

1899-0..

.Effingham Jesse Holdom

1900-1..

.Chicago John S. Stevens.

1901-2

Peoria Murray F. Tuley*,

1902-3.

Chicago Charles L. Capen..

1903-4..

Bloomington Stephen S. Gregory.

..1904-5...

Chicago George T. Page.

1905-6.

Peoria

HONORARY MEMBERS.
JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT.

IN COMMISSION.
Guy C. Scott, Chief Justice.
James H. Cartwrighti.
John P. Hand
Jacob W. Wilkini.
William M. Farmeri
Alonzo K. Vickersi.
Orrin N. Carters..
EX-JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT.

PERIOD IN COMMISSJON.
Simeon P. Shope, 1885-1894..
Alfred M. Craig, 1873-1900.
Joseph N. Carter, 1894-1903.
Benjamin D. Magruder 1885-1906.
Carroll C. Boggs 1897-1906..

*Deceased.
Active members of the Association.

. Aledo ...Oregon Cambridge

Danville Vandalia

Vienna .Chicago

...Chicago Galesburg

.Quincy . Chicago Fairfield

HONORARY MEMBERS.

JUDGES OF THE UNITED STATES COURTS.

FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT. William R. Day, Circuit Justice.

Washington, D. C. Peter S. Grosscup, Circuit Judge.

Chicago, Ill. Francis E. Baker, Circuit Judge..

.Indianapolis, Ind. Christian C. Kohlsaat, Circuit Judge..

Chicago, Ill. William H. Seaman, Circuit Judge.

.Sheboygan, Wis. J. Otis Humphrey, District Judge...

..Springfield, Ill. Albert B. Anderson, District Judge.

.Indianapolis, Ind. Solomon H. Bethea, District Judge.

Chicago, Ill. Kenesaw M. Landis, District Judge.

.Chicago, Ill. Francis M. Wright, District Judge..

Danville, Ill. Joseph V. Quarles, District Judge..

Milwaukee, Wis. Arthur L. Sanborn, District Judge..

. Madison, Wis.

JUSTICES OF THE APPELLATE COURTS.

FIRST DISTRICT-CHICAGO.
Edward O. Brown.
Francis Adams
Jesse Holdom

FIRST DISTRICT-CHICAGO-BRANCH COURT.
Henry V. Freeman.
Frederick A. Smith.
Frank Baker

.Chicago ..Chicago ..Chicago

.Chicago
Chicago
.Chicago

SECOND DISTRICT-OTTAWA.

Joliet Geneva .Galesburg

Dorrance Dibell
Henry W. Willis.
George W. Thompson..

THIRD DISTRICT-SPRINGFIELD.
Leslie D. Puterbaugh..
James S. Baume..
Frank D. Ramsey

FOURTH DISTRICT-MT. VERNON.
James A. Creighton..
Colostin D. Myers.
Harry Higbee

Peoria .Galena Morrison

..Springfield
Bloomington

Pittsfield

Mrs. Ada H. Kepley, Effingham.
Mrs. Bessie Bradwell Helmer, Chicago.
Henry Wade Rogers, New Haven, Conn.
John B. Cassoday, Madison, Wisconsin.
William L. Grossi, Springfield.
Joseph E. Gary, Chicago.
Emlin McClain, Des Moines, Iowa.
Edwin T. Merrick, New Orleans, La.
Alton B. Parker, New York.
John B. Winslow, Madison, Wis.

James Hagerman, St. Louis. † Active members of the Association.

ROLL OF MEMBERS.

ROLL OF MEMBERS.

Abbey, Charles P.
1893..Title and Trust Building.

.Chicago Abbott, William T. .1898..181 La Salle Street..

.. Chicago Adams, William A. 1906..59 Clark Street...

.Chicago Addington, Keene H. 1903.. Title and Trust Building

. Chicago Adkinson, Elmer W ..1891..160 Washington Street.

..Chicago Akin, Edward C. .1897.. Barber Building

Joliet Alden, W. T... 1905.. Ashland Block

.Chicago Aldrich, Charles H.

.1888..Home Insurance Building. .Chicago Allen, Charles L... .1898..Portland Block

.Chicago Alling, Charles, Jr. ..1906.. Title & Trust Building.

Chicago Alschuler, Benjamin P. 1905.

..Aurora Alschuler, Samuel .1898.. Tribune Building

..Chicago Ames, Truman E.. .1893..Judge Circuit Court.

Shelbyville Anderson, A. Logan. 1900.. Foley Building

.Lincoln Andrews, James DeWitt.....1897..10 Wall Street.

New York Andrews, Sidney F.. 1902..1 Park Row..

.Chicago Anthony, Charles E. 1895..115 Dearborn Street.

.Chicago Anthony, George D. .1895..115 Dearborn Street.

. Chicago Armstrong, M. N. 1904..Gedney Block

Ottawa Arnd, Charles .1890..Borden Block

. Chicago Arney, John J.. .1896.

Martinsvilie Ashcraft, E. M. 1886..The Temple......

..Chicago Atwood, Harry F.

.1901..1946 Morgan Avenue. . Morgan Park Austrian, Alfred S. .1896.. Rector Building

... Chicago Bacon, Henry M..

1891.. First National Bank Building....Chicago Bailey, 0. J... .1879..Dime Savings Building.

Peoria Bainum, Noah C.. .1902.

.Carmi Baker, John W 1904.. Ashland Block

.Chicago Baldwin, Henry R. .1897..99 Washington Street.

.Chicago Baldwin, Jesse A. .1886..99 Washington Street.

.Chicago Baldwin, Robert R. 1897..107 Dearborn Street.

..Chicago Ball, A. C... 1903.

Pontiac Ball, Farlin H. 1904..Borden Block

Chicago Ball, Farlin Q.. .1891..Judge Appellate Court.

.Chicago Bancroft, Edgar A. 1891.. The Temple

.Chicago Bangs, Fred A. .1898. National Life Building

Chicago Banning, Ephraim... ....1887. .Marquette Building

Chicago Banning, Thomas A. ..1892.. Marquette Building

.Chicago Barbee, William S. 1905..159 La Salle Street.

.Chicago Barbour, James J

.1898.. New York Life Building. ..Chicago

« PreviousContinue »