Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]
[graphic]

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

Core

JOINT SUBCOMMITTEE ON FISCAL AFFAIRS OF THE
U.S.

Sertétes *.xciteren
COMMITTEES ON THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES

EIGHTIETH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

ON

METHODS OF ACQUIRING ADDITIONAL REVENUE

THROUGH TAXES AND OTHER MEANS

MARCH 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27,
APRIL 1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 16, 19, AND 21, 1947

Printed for the use of Joi Subcommittee on Fiscal Affairs

of the Committees on the District of Columbia

UNITED STATES
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1947

99838

W205
1947a

1

UNITED STATES SENATE

COMMITTEE ON THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

C. DOUGLASS BUCK, Delaware, Chairman
ARTHUR CAPPER, Kansas
JOSEPH H. BALL, Minnesota

OLIN D. JOHNSTON, South Carolina
RALPH E. FLANDERS, Vermont

SPESSARD L. HOLLAND, Florida JOHN SHERMAN COOPER, Kentucky JOHN SPARKMAN, Alabama HARRY P. CAIN, Washington

WILLIAM B. UMSTEAD, North Carolina
JAMES P. KEM, Missouri

J. HOWARD MCGRATH, Rhode Island
J. GEORGE STEWART, Clerk
JAMES R. KIRKLAND), Counsel

[ocr errors][merged small]

SUBCOMMITTEE ON FISCAL AFFAIRS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

HARRY P. CAIN, Washington, Chairman RALPH E. FLANDERS, Vermont

J. HOWARD MCGRATHI, Rhode Island

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

COMMITTEE ON THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

EVERETT M, DIRKSEN, Illinois, Chairman GEORGE J. BATES, Massachusetts

JOHN L. MCMILLAN, South Carolina SID SIMPSON,' ninois

OREN HARRIS, Arkansas J. GLENN BEALL, Maryland

F. EDWARD HÉBERT, Louisiana JOSEPH P. O'HARA, Minnesota

THOMAS G. ABERNETHY, Mississippi HENRY 0. TALLE, Iowa

HOWARD W. SMITH, Virginia
A. L. MILLER, Nebraska

ARTHUR G. KLEIN, New York
JAMES C. AUCHINCLOSS, New Jersey OLIN E. TEAGUE, Texas
JOHN MCDOWELL, Pennsylvania

CHARLES B. DEANE, North Carolina
JOHN J. ALLEN, JR., California

JOHN F. KENNEDY, Massachusetts
GREGORY MCMAHON, New York
HAROLD F. YOUNGBLOOD, Michigan
KOBERT N. MCGARVEY, Pennsylvania
HOMER R. JONES, Washington

MABEL HALLER, Clerk
PARKER L. JACKSON, Speuial Advisor

SUBCOMMITTEE ON FISCAL AFFAIRS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

[ocr errors]

GEORGE J. BATES, Massachusetts, Chairman JOSEPH P. O'HARA, Minnesota

HOWARD W. SMITH, Virginia HENRY 0. TALLE, Iowa

ARTHUR G. KLEIN, New York

I

John Russell Young, President, Board of Commissioners, District of Colum-

bia, Washington, D. C-----

Walter L. Fowler, Budget Officer, District of Columbia, Washington, D. C--

H. C. Whitehurst, Director of Highways, Washington, D. C----

David V. Auld, Superintendent of the Water Department, District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C----

Arthur R. Pilkerton, Auditor, District of Columbia, Washington, D. C.

Edward A. Dent, Tax Assessor, District of Columbia, Washington, D. C----

Clement Murphy, Chief, Fire Department, District of Columbia, accom-

panied by Howard W. Bowie, Assistant to the Executive Officer, Fire

Department, District of Columbia---

Walter H. Thomas, Acting Major and Superintendent, Police Department,

District of Columbia, accompanied by James H. Cox, Sergeant, Police

Department, District of Columbia.

George C. Ruhland, Health Officer, Health Department, District of Colum-

bia, Washington, D. C.-

Ray L. Huff, Board of Public Welfare, District of Columbia, Washington

D. C.

Milo F. Christianson, Superintendent of Recreation, District of Columbia,

Washington, D. C.--

Alan W. Payne, Chairman, Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C..

Donald Clemmer, Director, Department of Correction, Washington, D. C.--

Hon. Joseph C. O'Mahoney, Senator from Wyoming---

Robert F. Cogswell, Administrator of Rent Control for the District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C----

Miss Clara W. Herbert, Librarian, Public Libraries of the District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C---

Roland M. Brennan, Purchasing Officer, District of Columbia..

Hon. Walt Horan, a Representative in Congress from the State of Wash-

ington.---

Hobart M. Corning, Superintendent of Schools, District of Columbia, ac-

companied by Carl F. Hanson, Executive Assistant to the Superintendent

of Schools, District of Columbia--

Brig. Gen. Gordon Young, Engineer Commissioner for the District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C-----

Harold A. Kemp, Director, Department of Sanitary Engineering, Wash-

ington, D. C.-

Ellwood Johnson, Deputy Director of Sanitary Engineering for the Dis-

trict of Columbia, Washington, D, C----

William A. Xanten, Superintendent of the City Refuse Division, District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C---

David Auld, Superintendent, Water Division, District of Columbia, Wash-

ington, D. C-----

George E. Keneipp, Director of Vehicles and Traffic of the District of

Columbia, Washington, D. C-----

Archibald King, chairman of the committee on public improvements, George-

town Citizens Association, Washington, D. C--

Mrs. Robert G. Wilson, chairman, District of Columbia affairs, District of

Columbia League of Women Voters --

Mrs. Leslie Wright, chairman of the legislative committee of the Federation

of Women's Clubs, Washington, D, C-----

« PreviousContinue »